Memorandum Opinion and Order s27
[…] 1 On September 23, 2009, Savage and Jireh (collectively, “Applicants”) jointly filed an Opposition and, on October 19, 2009, Lewis filed a Reply. Applicants’ Opposition was late-filed. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.45(b) (“Oppositions to any motion, petition or request may be filed within 10 days after the original pleading is filed.”). Applicants sought additional time to file their Opposition in a motion filed on September 3, 2009, which Lewis opposed on September 11, 2009. We note that Lewis’ Reply also could be considered late-filed. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.45(c) (“The person who filed the original pleading may reply to oppositions within 5 days after the time for filing oppositions has expired.”). Lewis, however, did not request additional time to file his Reply.