Meshell V. State, 739 S.W.2D 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987)
[…] Do we not ourselves trespass into the legislative sphere by so holding, and effect a violation of the legislature's power to pass or repeal laws? Do Teague and Miller, JJ., join. 1 Tex. Const. art. III, § 35 (Vernon's 1984), in effect at the time of appellant's direct appeal, provided:

No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.

Tex.Const., Art. III, § 35 (Vernon's 1984). 2 Article II, § 1, supra, provides: