Joseph L. Duffy
[…] This prohibition is incorporated into an internal policy adopted by the Department of Justice. Prosecutors can use the grand jury and its subpoena power to investigate criminal charges that can be brought against a fugitive as long as they do not use the grand jury in an effort to apprehend her. They can also use grand jury subpoenas to locate a witness who has become a fugitive, or a fugitive whose testimony is pertinent to an ongoing investigation of crimes other than his/her flight from justice.

Persons harboring a fugitive are generally charged under 18 U.S.C. §1071, Concealing Person from Arrest: “Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provision of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person...” Thus the elements are:

1. A federal warrant is issued for the fugitive arrest. 2. The harborer has notice or knowledge that a warrant had been issued. 3. The harborer intends to prevent a fugitive’s discovery or arrest.

2 The elements of harboring were modified in United States v.