Joseph L. Duffy
[…] The questions put to the witnesses demonstrate on their face that they properly relate to the possible violations in this District that the government represented was being pursued. That the answers might also lead to the identification of the whereabouts of two fugitives does not bar the grand jury from hearing them. Id. at 1238.

The prospective solution to using a federal grand jury to snare a fugitive, under Grusse, is to include a charge under 18 U.S.C. § 3, Accessory After the Fact, in addition to the harboring charge. That section reads, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” The elements under § 3 are:

1. Knowing an offense against the United States has been committed.

4 2. Assisting the offender by receiving, comforting, or relieving the offender, with the intent to hinder/prevent her apprehension/trial, or punishment.