2017-2018 Bill 334 Text of Previous Version (Apr. 26, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] regulations or resolution, 6 which are more restrictive than the provisions of this subsection.” 7 C. Section 616150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 8 “Section 616150. No person, directly or indirectly, 9 individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a 10 member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person 11 by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any 12 interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this 13 section except the three stores covered by his the person’s retail 14 dealer’s licenses, as provided for in Section 616140. The 15 prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an 16 interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978.” 17 SECTION __. Section 6161540 of the 1976 Code is amended 18 to read: 19 “Section 6161540. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), 20 no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or 21 sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, 22 and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection 23 with the store. However, retail dealers may sell: 24 (1) drinking glassware and barware packaged together with 25 alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are 26 packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging 27 provided by the producer; 28 (2) nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged 29 together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and 30 alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together 31 by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business; and 32 (3) nonalcoholic mixers and nonalcoholic cocktail 33 condiments consumed in conjunction with alcoholic liquors; 34 (4) beverage accessories and cooling accessories used in 35 preparation of alcoholic liquors; and 36 (5) lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150 of 37 Title 59. 38 (B) Retail dealers licensed pursuant to the provisions of this 39 article may sell all wines in the stores or places of business 40 covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or 41 nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines 42 containing more than sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be 43 sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments

[334-3] 1 licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors by the 2 drink. The provisions of this section do not amend, alter, or modify 3 the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of 4 these taxes. 5 (C) As used in this section: 6 (1) ‘Nonalcoholic mixers’ include, but are not limited to, 7 powdered drink mixes, packaged drink mixes, tonics, club sodas, 8 seltzer waters, and colas; 9 (2) ‘Nonalcoholic cocktail condiments’ include, but are not 10 limited to, bitters, ginger