FUTURE FORSAKEN: PENnscam and the Demise of the Commonwealth
[…] Secondly, new employees would be covered by a defined-contribution

10 Chapter 2: The Four Horsemen

(DC) plan of which the most common version in the private sector is called a 401(K) plan. Finally, no benefits already earned by current employees or by retirees would be touched.

As plan design reform goes in the public sector, this was an aggressive approach. Many would argue that no changes are allowed constitutionally to current employees due to Article 1, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”

Nothing with respect to pension design, however, would in the slightest address the unfunded liabilities of SERS and PSERS. These are the benefits already earned, but as yet unpaid for. As measured by actuaries in 2013, this was a $47 billion debt and growing.