FUTURE FORSAKEN: PENnscam and the Demise of the Commonwealth
[…] When they are addressed with sufficient funding, those liabilities will be paid off over time, and a course will be set for a future where pension contributions are made in full when pension benefits are earned.

Perhaps more than any other myth related to pension finance, the myth of transition costs is the most harmful. The transition costs argument has a veneer of sophistication, which gives it a veneer of credibility. That, in turn, gives cover to entrenched interests, who have no desire to ever see the existing DB plans replaced by DC plans.

37 Future Forsaken

The transition planned for the state pensions (but not yet legislated largely due to the belief in transition costs) is a particularly slow one. Section 17 of Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”) has been interpreted by courts to imply that retirement plans cannot be changed for current employees because it would “impair” the contract existing with them.