FUTURE FORSAKEN: PENnscam and the Demise of the Commonwealth
[…] Before talking about the public’s relative ignorance on the matter, it’s worth mentioning why no one else is concerned whether or not the pensions are funded as they should be.

First, state and school employees do not need to care if their pensions are properly funded. Many states, including Pennsylvania, have courts that have ruled that these promises are inviolate. In other words, state constitutions have been interpreted as requiring the full payment of any benefit earned by any public sector worker regardless of funding. In Pennsylvania’s Constitution, it is Section 17 of Article I: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Since contracts cannot be impaired, the benefits must be paid as promised. In effect, this gives public sector employees full indemnification for their retirement benefits at the expense of taxpayers.