Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-129
[…] 11. Discussion. Kurt Anderson requests reconsideration of the amendments to Sections 80.1117 and 80.1121, contending that the amended rules could be interpreted to require that distress alert relays be transmitted via DSC.33 According to Kurt Anderson, these rules should be revised further to make it abundantly clear that the required distress alert relays are to be transmitted via a non-DSC method.34 We disagree. To begin with, the rules do not even suggest that distress alerts have to be relayed via DSC. Section 80.1117(a), for example, simply states that “[i]n cases where no acknowledgement [of a DSC distress call] has been heard and no distress traffic has been heard, the ship should transmit a distress alert relay to the coast station.”35 Since the first sentence of that rule explicitly refers to “distress calls using digital selective calling” and to “a DSC acknowledgement,” we believe that the absence of a similar “DSC” qualifier in the subsequent reference to the distress alert relay indicates that there is no requirement to