Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-129
[…] 57. INMARSAT Ship Earth Stations. Section 80.203(g) of the Commission’s Rules prescribes requirements for applicants seeking authorization of earth ship station transmitters intended for use in the INMARSAT space segment.253 The rule states in part that such equipment “must be verified in accordance with the technical requirements provided by INMARSAT and must be type approved by 246 See 46 U.S.C. § 53103(a). 247 See 46 U.S.C. § 53107. 248 See 46 U.S.C. § 53108(c). Section 53108(c) states in full: (c) TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT. – The telecommunications and other electronic equipment on an existing vessel that is redocumented under the laws of the United States for operation under an operating agreement under this chapter shall be deemed to satisfy all Federal Communications Commission equipment certification requirements, if – (1) such equipment complies with all applicable international agreements and associated guidelines as determined by the country in which the vessel was documented immediately before becoming documented under the laws of the United States; (2) that country has not been identified by the Secretary as inadequately enforcing international regulations as to that vessel; and (3) at the end of its useful life, such equipment will be replaced with equipment that meets Federal Communications Commission equipment certification standards. 249 See 47 C.F.R. § 80.43. 250 See 47 C.F.R. § 80.51. 251 See 47 C.F.R. § 80.57; Exchange of Notes Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Canada Concerning the Coordination and Use of Radio Frequencies Above 30 Megacycles per Second, Attachments A through F