Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-129
[…] See 47 C.F.R. §§ 13.9(c), 13.13(c). We believe this requirement provides an important safeguard to ensure that licenses are issued only on the 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-129

B. GMDSS Distress Call Monitoring and Acknowledgement

10. Background. In the Report and Order, the Commission updated the Part 80 rules pertaining to the monitoring, acknowledgement and relay of distress calls so that they generally mirror the relevant IMO and ITU recommendations and standards.30 Among other things, the Commission revised Section 80.1117 of the Rules to specify that DSC distress calls typically are to be acknowledged only by a coast station using a DSC acknowledgment, but if a monitoring ship does not hear any such coast station acknowledgement of the distress call, “the ship should transmit a distress alert relay to the coast station.” 31 The Commission also amended Section 80.1121 of the Rules to prescribe the procedures for ship stations to acknowledge a non-DSC distress alert by radiotelephony, to inform the appropriate coast station and Rescue Coordination Center (RCC), and, in certain circumstances, to transmit an “all