HOT TOPICS IN THE WORKPLACE
[…] Moreover, a public employer may force its employees to use accrued compensatory time.

29 B. Public Safety Employees—Vacation

Section 142.0013(b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in part, that

“[a] member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more than 30,000 is entitled to 15 vacation days each year with pay if the member has been regularly employed in the department or departments for more at least one year.”

Section 142.010(b) of the Texas Local Government Code defines a “member of the police department” as a licensed peace officer and a “member of the fire department” is defined as “an employee of the fire department who is defined as ‘fire protection personnel’ by Section 419.021 of the Texas Government Code.” According to Section 419.021(3) of the Texas Government Code, “fire protection personnel” means:

permanent, full-time law enforcement officers designated as fire and arson investigators by an appropriate local authority;