HOT TOPICS IN THE WORKPLACE
[…] A public employee who has accrued compensatory time and requests use of the time must be permitted to use the time off within a “reasonable period” after making the request if it does not “unduly disrupt” the operations of the public agency. Moreover, a public employer may force its employees to use accrued compensatory time.

29 B. Public Safety Employees—Vacation

Section 142.0013(b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in part, that

“[a] member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more than 30,000 is entitled to 15 vacation days each year with pay if the member has been regularly employed in the department or departments for more at least one year.”