HOT TOPICS IN THE WORKPLACE
[…] In Texas, the Section 207(k) exemption often does not apply in municipalities with a population of more than 10,000. Availing itself of Section 218(a) of the Fair Labor

93 29 U.S.C. § 207(k).

28 Standards Act, the Texas Legislature in most cases has mandated a workweek for police personnel and certain fire personnel of forty (40) hours. In such Texas municipalities, the general rule is that these personnel may not work in excess of the average number of hours worked by a majority of other non-sworn personnel (other than firefighters). Section 142.0015(f) of the Texas Local Government Code specifically provides:

A police officer may not . . . be required to work more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than firefighters and police officers.

Consequently, since the overwhelming majority of cities in Texas have forty (40) hour workweeks for non-firefighters and non-police personnel, most cities are limited to forty (40) hour workweeks for police officers (or fewer than forty (40) hours, if the majority of the city’s employees work less than a forty (40) hour workweek). The exceptions to this rule are (i) police officers who work more hours due to an emergency and (ii) those police officers who sign a written waiver of their rights, thereby agreeing to workweeks with more hours than those of a majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police personnel.