2015-2016 Bill 5006 Text of Previous Version (Apr. 27, 2016) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] [5006] 3 1 (C) The commission may not invest in any asset or with any 2 entity in which a commissioner has any interest. This subsection 3 does not apply to investments that are not managed or selected by 4 the commissioner including, but not limited to, index or mutual 5 funds managed by a professional fund manager.” 6 7 SECTION 2. A. Section 9410(A), (D), and (G) of the 1976 8 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, is amended to read: 9 10 “(A) Effective July 1, 2012, there is created the South Carolina 11 Public Employee Benefit Authority. The sole governing body of 12 the authority is a board of directors consisting of eleven members. 13 The functions of the authority must be performed, exercised, and 14 discharged under the supervision and direction of the board of 15 directors. 16 17 (D) Members of the board shall serve for terms of two five 18 years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except 19 that the terms of the board members appointed by the Governor on 20 July 1, 2014, expire on June 30, 2016, the terms of the 21 nonrepresentative board members appointed by members of the 22 General Assembly on July 1, 2014, expire on June 30, 2017, and 23 the terms of the representative board members appointed by 24 members of the General Assembly on July 1, 2014, expire on June 25 30, 2018. Vacancies must be filled within sixty days in the manner 26 of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. 27 Terms commence on July first of even numbered years are deemed 28 to expire after June thirtieth of the year in which the term is due to 29 expire. Upon a member’s appointment, the appointing official shall 30 certify to the Secretary of State that the appointee meets or exceeds 31 the qualifications set forth in subsections (B) and (C). No A person 32 appointed may not qualify unless he first certifies that he meets or 33 exceeds the qualifications applicable for their appointment. A 34 member serves at the pleasure of the member’s appointing 35 authority may be removed before the term expires only by the 36 Governor for the reasons provided in Section 13240(C). A member 37 may not be appointed to serve more than two consecutive full 38 fiveyear terms. 39 40 (G) Minimally, the board shall meet monthly quarterly and at 41 other times set by the board. If the chairman considers it more 42 effective, the board may meet by teleconferencing or video 43 conferencing. However, if the agenda of the meeting consists of

[5006] 4 1 items that are not exempt from disclosure or the meeting may not 2 be closed to the public pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30, the 3 provisions of Chapter 4, Title 30 apply, and the meeting must be 4 open to the public.” 5 6 B. Section 9410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, 7 is amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections to read: 8 9 “( ) The board shall employ an executive director who shall 10 serve at the pleasure of the board. The executive director is the 11 chief administrative officer of the authority as an agency and is 12 charged with the affirmative duty to carry out the mission, policies, 13 and direction of the board as established by the board. The 14 executive director is delegated all the authority of the board 15 necessary, reasonable, and prudent to carry out the operation and 16 management of the authority as an agency and to implement the 17 board’s decisions and directives. The executive director shall 18 employ the other professional, administrative, and clerical 19 personnel he determines necessary to support the administration 20 and operation of the authority and fix their compensation pursuant 21 to an organizational plan approved by the authority. 22 ( ) Members of the board and the executive director, and other 23 employees or agents designated as such by the board are 24 fiduciaries of the authority and in discharging their duties as 25 fiduciaries must act: 26 (1) solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries 27 of the employee benefit plans administered by the authority; 28 (2) for the exclusive purpose of providing retirement and 29 insurance benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the employee 30 benefit plans administered by the authority and paying reasonable 31 expenses of administering those employee benefit plans; 32 (3) with the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances 33 then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity 34 and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an 35 activity of like character and purpose; 36 (4) impartially, taking into account any differing interests of 37 participants and beneficiaries; 38 (5) incurring only costs that are appropriate and reasonable; 39 and 40 (6) in accordance with a good faith interpretation of this 41 chapter and other applicable provisions of law.” 42