Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission s1
[…] By necessary implication, this oversight includes the authority to determine ownership of AEC’s.

2. The provisions of the Act confer subject matter jurisdiction to the Commission

Under the Act, the Commission is vested with the power to supervise, execute and enforce the provisions set forth therein. Implementation Order supra. at 6. See also 73 P.S. §1648.7(a). The Act also charges the Commission with the responsibility to “establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act.” 73 P.S. §1648.3(e)(1). The Act provides that the alternative energy credits program established by the Commission should

7 REC is an acronym for “renewable energy credit” and is comparable to Pennsylvania’s AEC.

31 “…include, at a minimum, a process for qualifying alternative energy systems and determining the manner credits can be created, accounted for, transferred and retired.” Id. at §1648.3(e)(2)(i).