Indicates Matter Stricken s16
[…] Section 302 of this chapter addresses notice filings 25 and fees applicable to federal covered securities. 26 10. Section 102(8): Filing: Prior Provision: RUSA Section 27 101(4). The RUSA definition was revised to recognize that 28 records may be filed in paper form or electronically with the 29 administrator, or designees such as the Web-CRD (Central 30 Registration Depository) or Investment Adviser Registration 31 Depository (IARD) or the Securities and Exchange Commission’s 32 Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System 33 (EDGAR) or successor systems. 34 In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual 35 delivery of a document or application.” This chapter substitutes 36 the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(25) to refer 37 broadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or 38 that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in 39 perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of a record. 40 The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as 41 mail, certified mail, or a particular electronic system.