The California Commission
[…] The schedule will be CHSWC based on the Medi-Cal payment system.

Pursuant to SB 228, the current pharmaceutical fee schedule became effective January 1, 2004, and is based on 100 percent of Medi-Cal reimbursement rates. This schedule will be in effect until the AD adopts an official pharmaceutical fee schedule.

However, the Medi-Cal fee database does not include repackaged drugs; therefore, these drugs are still reimbursed at the rates of the pre-SB 228 Official Medical Fee Schedule (OMFS) that was not tied to Medi-Cal reimbursement rates.

Description

Labor Code Section 127.6 of AB 749 requires “the Administrative Director (AD) in consultation with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers Compensation, the Industrial Medical Council, other state agencies, and researchers and research institutions with expertise in health care delivery and occupational health care service, conduct a study of medical treatment provided to workers who have sustained industrial injuries and illnesses.”