Code of Ethics Project
[…] Require that those who employ lobbyists report (1) aggregate payment for lobbying activities, (2) total amounts paid to each lobbyist or lobbying firm, and (c) all gifts to public officials over $15 and other expenditures on behalf of public officials over $75 on an itemized basis, consistent with reporting requirements for public officials. d. Continue to require lobbyists or lobbying firms to report the total amount of money expended by the lobbyist or lobbying firm for food, refreshments and
61 According to ORS 171.725 (8) “Lobbying,” means “influencing, or attempting to influence, legislative action through oral or written communication with legislative officials, solicitation of others to influence or attempt to influence legislative action or attempting to obtain the good will of legislative officials.” (underlining added). 62 The rationale for such expansion rests on the fact that many governmental entities, in addition to the Legislative Assembly, deal with large budgets and have significant decision-making authority subject to influence.