Code of Ethics Project
[…] According to a recent staff opinion from the Government Standards and Practices Commission, “the difference between an actual conflict of interest and a potential conflict of interest is determined by the words would and could.” Oregon Government Standards and Practices Commission, Advisory Opinion 03A-1007 (Nov. 21, 2003). 19 generally abstain from participating in the discussion on or voting on the issue at hand where “actual” conflicts are involved, but may take action as a public official in those circumstances involving only “potential conflicts.” ORS 244.120(2). Other public officials (including employees and volunteers) must notify in writing the person who appointed them to office and “request that the appointing authority dispose of the matter giving rise to the conflict,” whether the conflict is “actual” or “potential.” ORS 244.120(1)(c).
4. Narrative Description of Recommendations.
The Government Ethics Work Group proposed several significant changes to Oregon’s conflict of interest laws, while leaving the general structure of those laws in place.