Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 1 [3777-21] 1 B.Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: 2 “(H) If a person liable for the tax files a return without providing 3 all information required by the department, there is added to the 4 tax the amount provided in Section 12 - 54 - 43(C)(1).” 5 SECTION 20. Section 12-36-90(2)(h) of the 1976 Code is 6 amended to read: 7 “(h) the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales 8 which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible 9 accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the 10 tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to 11 be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax 12 purposes may take credit for the tax paid a deduction for the sales 13 price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return 14 filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off 15 is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid 16 must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the 17 tax paid. The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken 18 within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a 19 bad debt or uncollectible account.” 20 SECTION 21. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last 21 amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by 22 adding a paragraph at the end to read: 23 “The term ‘sales price’ as defined in this section, also does not 24 include the sales