Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 1 [3777] 36 1 and (c) (e) of United States Treasury Department Circular No. 230; 2 and 3 (2) a real estate appraiser who is registered, licensed, or 4 certified pursuant to Chapter 60 of Title 40 during the 5 administrative tax process in a matter limited to questions 6 concerning the valuation of real property.” 7 8 SECTION 41. Section 4-37-30(A)(15) of the 1976 Code, as 9 amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read: 10 11 “(15) The revenues of the tax collected in each county 12 pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer and 13 credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the 14 State. After deducting the amount of refunds made and costs to the 15 Department of Revenue of administering the tax, not to exceed one 16 percent of the revenues, the State Treasurer shall distribute the 17 revenues and all interest earned on the revenues while on deposit 18 with him quarterly to the county in which the tax is imposed and 19 these revenues and interest earnings must be used only for the 20 purpose stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer 21 may correct misallocation misallocations costs or refunds by 22 adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in 23 the same fiscal year as the misallocation misallocations. However, 24 allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be 25 corrected prospectively.” 26 27 SECTION 42. A. Section 6(A) of Act 588 of 1994 is amended 28 to read: 29 30 “(A) The revenues of the tax collected in the county under this 31 act must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a fund 32 separate and distinct from the general fund of the