Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 15 (1) the same individuals who can may represent them in 16 administrative tax proceedings with the Internal Revenue Service 17 pursuant to Section 10.3 (a), (b), and (c), Section 10.7 (a), (1) (c)(i) 18 through (4) and (7) (c)(vi), and (c)(viii), and Section 10.7 (b) (d) 19 and (c) (e) of United States Treasury Department Circular No. 230; 20 and 21 (2) a real estate appraiser who is registered, licensed, or 22 certified pursuant to Chapter 60 of Title 40 during the 23 administrative tax process in a matter limited to questions 24 concerning the valuation of real property.” 25 SECTION 38. Section 4-37-30(A)(15) of the 1976 Code, as 26 amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read: 27 “(15) The revenues of the tax collected in each county 28 pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer and 29 credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the 30 State. After deducting the amount of refunds made and costs to the 31 Department of Revenue of administering the tax, not to exceed one 32 percent of the revenues, the State Treasurer shall distribute the 33 revenues and all interest earned on the revenues while on deposit 34 with him quarterly to the county in which the tax is imposed and 35 these revenues and interest earnings must be used only for the 36 purpose stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer 37 may correct misallocation misallocations costs or refunds by 38 adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in 39 the same fiscal year as the misallocation misallocations. However, 40 allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be 41 corrected prospectively.” 42 SECTION 39. A.Section 6(A) of Act 588 of 1994 is amended 43 to read: