Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] The 34 deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year 35 of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or 36 uncollectible account.” 37 38 SECTION 24. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is 39 amended to read: 40 41 “(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for 42 the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, 43 including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller

1 [3777] 29 1 or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice 2 or messages. Charges for mobile telecommunications services 3 subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance 4 with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in 5 Title 4 of the United States Code. The term ‘charges for mobile 6 telecommunications services’ is defined for purposes of this 7 section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications 8 Sourcing Act;” 9 10 SECTION 25. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended 11 to read: 12 13 “Section 12-36-940. (A) Every Each retailer may add to the 14 sales price as a result of the five percent state sales tax: 15 (1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less; 16 (2) one cent on sales of