Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] This subitem does not apply to a job created in a county 29 eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this 30 item.” 31 SECTION 43. Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code, is 32 amended by adding at the end: 33 “‘Delinquent debt’ also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, 34 assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount 35 imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order 36 which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate 37 court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located.” 38 SECTION 44. Chapter 56, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended 39 by adding: 40 “Section 12-56-68. Debts imposed by a court or as a direct 41 consequence of a final court order are not subject to the procedures 42 in Sections 12-56-63 and 12-56-65.”