Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] Offenses under this section are triable in magistrate’s court. 14 These penalties are in addition to other penalties provided by law.” 15 SECTION 33. Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is 16 amended to read: 17 “(2) For purposes of this section, ‘delinquent tax claim’ means a 18 tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six 19 months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three 20 notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts 21 issued, one notice of which has been sent by certified or registered 22 mail. The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include 23 includes a statement that the taxpayer’s delinquency may be 24 referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer’s home state.” 25 SECTION 34. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is 26 amended to read: 27 “(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or 28 to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for 29 uncollected