Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 15 percent discount.” 16 17 SECTION 20. Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is 18 amended to read: 19 20 “(A) Each person who engages in the business of selling taxable 21 motor fuel at wholesale or retail or storing or distributing 22 purchases taxable motor fuel for resale within this State from a 23 licensed terminal supplier first shall obtain a fuel vendor license 24 which is operative for all locations controlled or operated by that 25 licensee in this State or in any other state from which the person 26 removes fuel for delivery and use in South Carolina.” 27 28 SECTION 21. A.Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is 29 amended to read: 30 31 “(E) The department may impose a civil penalty against every 32 terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping paper 33 issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 34 12-28-1575 or files a return without the supporting schedules as 35 required by the department pursuant to Sections 12 - 28 - 1330 and 36 12 - 28 - 1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is 37 the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B).” 38 39 B.Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: 40 41 “(H) If a person liable for the tax files a return without providing 42 all information required by the department, there is added to the 43 tax the amount provided in Section 12 - 54 - 43(C)(1).”