Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include 23 includes a statement that the taxpayer’s delinquency may be 24 referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer’s home state.” 25 SECTION 34. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is 26 amended to read: 27 “(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or 28 to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for 29 uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;” 30 SECTION 35. Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is 31 amended to read: 32 “Section 12-56-120. The department is and Internal Revenue 33 Service are exempt from the notice and appeal procedures of this 34 chapter.