Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken 18 within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a 19 bad debt or uncollectible account.” 20 SECTION 21. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last 21 amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by 22 adding a paragraph at the end to read: 23 “The term ‘sales price’ as defined in this section, also does not 24 include the sales price, not including tax, of property on sales 25 which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible 26 accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the 27 tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to 28 be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax 29 purposes may take a deduction for the sales price charged of as a 30 bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this 31 chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole 32 or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the 33 first return filed after the collection and the tax paid. The 34 deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year 35 of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or 36 uncollectible account.” 37 SECTION 22. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is 38 amended to read: 39 “(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for 40 the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, 41 including the charges for use of equipment furnished