Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 25 Revenue Code Section 528(c)(1).” 26 SECTION 18. Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is 27 amended to read: 28 “(A) Each person who engages in the business of selling taxable 29 motor fuel at wholesale or retail or storing or distributing 30 purchases taxable motor fuel for resale within this State from a 31 licensed terminal supplier first shall obtain a fuel vendor license 32 which is operative for all locations controlled or operated by that 33 licensee in this State or in any other state from which the person 34 removes fuel for delivery and use in South Carolina.” 35 SECTION 19. A.Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is 36 amended to read: 37 “(E) The department may impose a civil penalty against every 38 terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping paper 39 issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 40 12-28-1575 or files a return without the supporting schedules as 41 required by the department pursuant to Sections 12 - 28 - 1330 and 42 12 - 28 - 1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is 43 the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B).”