Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] Offenses under this section are triable in magistrate’s court. 33 These penalties are in addition to other penalties provided by law.” 34 35 SECTION 36. Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is 36 amended to read: 37 38 “(2) For purposes of this section, ‘delinquent tax claim’ means a 39 tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six 40 months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three 41 notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts 42 issued, one notice of which has been sent by certified or registered 43 mail. The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include

1 [3777] 35 1 includes a statement that the taxpayer’s delinquency may be 2 referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer’s home state.” 3 4 SECTION 37. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is 5 amended to read: 6 7 “(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or 8 to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for 9 uncollected