Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] shipping paper 33 issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 34 12-28-1575 or files a return without the supporting schedules as 35 required by the department pursuant to Sections 12 - 28 - 1330 and 36 12 - 28 - 1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is 37 the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B).” 38 39 B.Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: 40 41 “(H) If a person liable for the tax files a return without providing 42 all information required by the department, there is added to the 43 tax the amount provided in Section 12 - 54 - 43(C)(1).”

1 [3777] 28 1 2 SECTION 22. Section 12-36-90(2)(h) of the 1976 Code is 3 amended to read: 4 5 “(h) the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales 6 which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible 7 accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the 8 tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to 9 be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax 10 purposes may take credit for the tax paid a deduction for the sales 11 price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return 12 filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off 13 is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid 14 must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the 15 tax paid. The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken 16 within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a 17 bad debt or uncollectible account.” 18 19 SECTION 23. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last 20 amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by 21 adding a paragraph at the end to read: 22 23 “The term ‘sales price’ as defined in this section, also does not 24 include the