Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] The 27 partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the 28 purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements.” 29 30 SECTION 28. The introductory paragraph of Section 12-37-930 31 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 32 33 “All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in 34 money which in all cases is the price which the property would 35 bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the 36 seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, 37 and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for 38 which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The 39 fair market value for vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be 40 based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication 41 of vehicle valuations, except that the value may not exceed 42 ninety-five percent of the prior year’s value. The Department of 43 Revenue shall designate the nationally recognized publication and

1 [3777] 31 1 purchase the publication for county use in valuations. A new 2 vehicle, watercraft, or personal aircraft is valued by the county at 3 eighty - five percent of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price as 4 contained in the designated publication. The value is reduced by 5 ten percent of the previous year’s value in each subsequent year. 6 For models for which the department has provided values 7 previously, the current value is reduced by ten percent for each 8 subsequent year. However, acreage allotments or marketing quota 9 allotments for a commodity established under a program of the 10 United States Department of Agriculture is classified as 11 incorporeal hereditaments and the market value of real property to 12 which they are attached may not include the value, if any, of the 13 acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market value of 14 manufacturer’s machinery and equipment used in the conduct of 15 the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and 16 aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal 17 agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an 18 annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following 19 schedule.” 20 21 SECTION 29. Section 12-37-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended 22 to read: 23 24 “Section 12-37-2640. The auditor shall determine the