Indicates Matter Stricken s14
[…] 1 [3777-4] 1 (F)(C) If a taxpayer complies with the provisions of Internal 2 Revenue Code Section 367 (Foreign Corporations), it is not 3 necessary for the taxpayer to obtain the approval of the 4 department. The taxpayer shall attach a copy of the approval 5 received from the Internal Revenue Service to its next South 6 Carolina income tax return.” 7 SECTION 4. Section 12-6-50(11) of the 1976 Code is amended 8 to read: 9 “(11) Sections 861 through 908, 912, and 931 through 940, and 10 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;” 11 SECTION 5. Section 12-6-2210(A) of the 1976 Code is 12 amended to read: 13 “(A) If the entire business of a taxpayer is transacted or 14 conducted within this State, the income tax as provided in this 15 chapter is measured by the entire net income of the taxpayer for 16 the taxable year. The entire business of the taxpayer is transacted 17 and or conducted within the State if the taxpayer is not subject to a 18 net income tax or a franchise tax measured by net income in 19 another state, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of 20 the United States, or a foreign country, or and would not be subject 21 to a net income tax in another such taxing jurisdiction if the other 22 taxing jurisdiction adopted the net income tax laws of this State.” 23 SECTION 6. Section 12-6-3330(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is 24 amended to read: 25 “(2) The term ‘South Carolina earned income’ means income 26 which that is earned income within the meaning of Internal 27 Revenue Code Section 911(d)(2) or 401(c)(2)(C) which and is 28 taxable in this State, except