December 3, 2013 Report on Meeting with Medicaid Managed Behavioral Health Care Leadership
[…] 65E-14.021(10)(j) CF-MH 1049: Please see the comments for rule 64E-14.021(10)(i). The form provided to the Committee has the wrong rule number. The form states: “This document contains confidential information that shall be secured from unauthorized access in accordance with ss. 394.455(3), 394.4615, [and] 397.501(7), F.S.” This sentence must be revised because section 394.455(3), F.S., does not contain any provisions regarding the confidentiality of information.

The form requires an entity to provide a client’s social security number. Section 119.071(5)(a)2.a., F.S., prohibits an agency from collecting social security numbers unless it has stated in writing the purpose for collection and it is “[s]pecifically authorized by law to do so … or [i]mperative for the performance of that agency's duties and responsibilities as prescribed by law.” The statute also requires an agency to identify the specific federal or state law Mr. Jimmers Micallef October 3, 2013 Page 11 governing the collection, use or release of social security numbers. See §119.071(5)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat. (2013).