Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id. 132 States exclude same-sex relationships with specific language of the relationship necessary to be eligible to seek an order of protection. E.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1041(2) (1999) (“man and a woman co-habitating together”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5- 206(2)(b) (2004) (“dating or ongoing intimate relationship with a person of the opposite sex”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-1(b)(2-6) (2001) (including “[p]ersons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together,” parents and children, and “persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-4-20(b) (1976) (“male and female who are cohabitating or formerly have cohabitated”). 133 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 30-5-2 (1975); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3601(A) (1956); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1041(2) (1999); FLA. STAT. § 741.28(2) (2005); GA. CODE ANN. § 19-13-1 (2004); IND.