Public amnesty international UNITED STATES OF AMERICA A lethal ideology More state killing on Human Rights Day as 900th execution looms
[…] Doug Grow, Minneapolis Star Tribune, 3 December 2003. 16 Sjodin case spurs Pawlenty to push for death penalty. Star Tribune, 3 December 2003. 17 Urgency increases to change death penalty. By Governor Mike Johanns. Grand Island Independent, 19 October 2003. 18 Critics say execution drug may hide suffering. New York Times, 7 October 2003. 19 Abdur’Rahman v Sundquist. Memorandum and Order. In the Chancery Court for the State of Tennessee Twentieth Judicial District, Davidson County, Part III. 2 June 2003. 20 Texas Health and Safety Code, Sec. 821.052(a). 21 Ex Parte Kevin Lee Zimmerman. Successive application for a post-conviction writ of habeas corpus. December 2003. According to this appeal brief, Texas Health and Safety Code Sec. 821.055(a) specifies that “[a] person may not euthanize an animal in the custody of an animal shelter unless the person has successfully completed, not more than three years before the date the person euthanizes the animal, a training course in the proper methods and techniques for euthanizing animals. The law specifies the specific components of the training, including pharmacology, proper administration and storage of the euthanasia solutions, the federal and state law regulating the storage and accountability of euthanasia solutions, euthanasia technician stress management, proper restraint and handling of an animal during euthanasia, and the procedures for administering authorized chemicals.” 22 Id. 23 See USA: Not in the jury’s name: The imminent execution of Abu-Ali Abdur’Rahman, June 2003. http://web.amnesty.org/library/Index/ENGAMR510752003 24 see Death Penalty Information Center,