IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Arrieta, 117 F.3d at 431. This court has not addressed whether the presumption of delivery is rebutted where the INS lacks the certified return receipt. Busquets-Ivars, 333 F.3d at 1009 (expressing “no opinion whether the record, lacking the return receipt, deprives the INS of the presumption that notice was effective”); cf. Singh v. Gonzales, 412 F.3d 1117, 1119 n.1 (9th Cir. 2005) (noting that the government did not submit into evidence the certified mail return receipt).

(C) Removal Proceedings

Proper notice procedures for removal proceedings are set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) and (2). The statute provides that “written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” Id.; see also Khan v. Ashcroft, 374 F.3d 825, 828 (9th Cir. 2004). “In addition, the notice must include seven specified elements, including, inter alia, the nature of the proceedings, the conduct that is alleged to be in violation of the law, and the date and time of the proceedings.”