IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Id. at 1149 (applicant was not removable because his crime of moral turpitude was not committed within five years of his initial lawful admission); cf. Ocampo-Duran v. Ashcroft, 254 F.3d 1133, 1134–35 (9th Cir. 2001) (applicant’s adjustment of status could constitute an “admission” for purposes of deportability based on a conviction of an aggravated felony where he initially entered the United States without inspection).

Multiple convictions for moral turpitude offenses may also subject an individual to removability. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). “Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is deportable.” Id.

Additionally, “any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of . . . a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely