IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Alcarez v. INS, 384 F.3d 1150, 1158 (9th Cir. 2004); see also Padilla-Padilla v. Gonzales, 463 F.3d 972 (9th Cir. 2006) (applicant need not have exhausted a challenge to the BIA’s reduction of the IJ’s voluntary departure period because it occurred after briefing).

G. Departure from the United States

1. Review of Removal Orders

For cases governed by the permanent rules, departure from the United States does not terminate jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a); Mendez-Alcaraz v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 842, 844 (9th Cir. 2006).

For cases governed by the transitional rules, former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), the court generally lacks jurisdiction to review a deportation order once the applicant departs from the United States. See id. (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”); see also Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 399 (1995) (“Once an alien has been deported, the courts lack jurisdiction to review the deportation order’s validity.”); Kon v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 1225, 1226 (9th Cir. 2005) (per curiam); Hajnal v. INS, 980 F.2d 1247, 1247 (9th Cir. 1992) (per curiam).