IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] INS, 213 F.3d 1179, 1182–83 (9th Cir. 2000).

E. In Absentia Removal Orders

Any petition for review from an in absentia order of removal “shall . . . be confined to (i) the validity of the notice provided to the alien, (ii) the reasons for the alien’s not attending the proceeding, and (iii) whether or not the alien is removable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(D); see also Lo v. Ashcroft, 341 F.3d 934, 936 (9th Cir. 2003). These limitations do not apply if the applicant claims to be a national of the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(D) (excluding cases described in 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)).

F. Reinstated Removal Proceedings

11/13/06 A-42 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5) provides:

Reinstatement of removal orders against aliens illegally reentering

If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United States illegally after having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under an order of removal, the prior order of removal is reinstated from its original date and is not subject to being reopened or reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply for any relief under this chapter, and the alien shall be removed under the prior order at any time after the reentry.

Id. (enacted in 1996, replacing the former reinstatement provision at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(f) (repealed 1996)).

Jurisdiction over reinstatement orders lies in the court of appeals. See Castro-Cortez v.