IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Circu, 450 F.3d at 993 (emphasis in original and citations omitted) (IJ violated due process by taking judicial notice of new country report without providing notice and opportunity to respond). An example of an indisputable fact is a political party’s victory in an election, whereas a controversial fact would be whether the election has vitiated any previously well-founded fear of persecution. Id. at 994.

11. No Additional Evidence

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1), “the court may not order the taking of additional evidence under section 2347(c) of Title 28.” See also Altawil v. INS, 179 F.3d 791, 792–93 (9th Cir. 1999) (order) (denying motion for leave to adduce additional evidence); Reyes-Melendez v. INS, 342 F.3d 1001, 1006 (9th Cir. 2003).

12. Waiver

“Issues raised in a brief that are not supported by argument are deemed abandoned.”