IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3) (permitting derivative asylum for spouses and children as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C), (D), or (E)), with 8 C.F.R. § 1208.21, with 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3) (failing to provide derivative withholding of removal); see also Ali v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 780, 782 n.1 (9th Cir. 2005). 11/3/2006 B-83 B. Bars to Withholding

As a general rule, withholding is mandatory, unless an exception applies. INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 419 (1999).

1. Nazis

Those who assisted in Nazi persecution or engaged in genocide are barred from withholding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B) (stating that withholding does not apply to aliens deportable for Nazi persecution or genocide under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(D)).

2. Persecution-of-Others Bar

Withholding is not available if the applicant “ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of an individual” on account of the protected grounds. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(i).

3. Particularly Serious Crime Bar

Withholding is not available if the applicant, “having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime is a danger to the community of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii); Singh v. Ashcroft, 351 F.3d 435, 438–39 (9th Cir. 2003). This bar is more narrowly defined than the bar in the asylum context because not all aggravated felonies are considered to be particularly serious.