IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] VII. JURISDICTION OVER OTHER PROCEEDINGS

A. Jurisdiction Over Motions to Reopen

The denial of a motion to reopen is a final administrative decision generally subject to judicial review in the court of appeals. See Sarmadi v. INS, 121 F.3d 1319, 1321–22 (9th Cir. 1997) (“other recent changes to the INA did not alter our traditional understanding that the denial of a motion to reconsider or to reopen generally does fall within our jurisdiction over final orders of deportation”); Singh v. Ashcroft, 367 F.3d 1182, 1185 (9th Cir. 2004) (permanent rules); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(6) (“When a petitioner seeks review of an order under this section, any review sought of a motion to reopen or reconsider the order shall be consolidated with the review of the order”).

11/13/06 A-38 However, jurisdiction over motions to reopen may be limited where the underlying request for relief is discretionary.