IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Gonzales, 427 F.3d 586, 590 (9th Cir. 2005). An individual paroled into the United States is considered an “applicant for admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A) (stating that parole status “shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien); Altamirano, 427 F.3d at 590–91 (IJ erred by misplacing the government’s burden to prove that a parolee was inadmissible).

Admissibility for Special Agricultural Workers is determined as of the date of admission for lawful temporary residence. Perez-Enriquez v. Gonzales, 463 F.3d 1007, 1011–14 (9th Cir. 2006) (en banc).

A. Prostitution Offenses

Section 212(a)(2)(D)(i) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(D)(i), renders inadmissible any alien who “is coming to the United States solely, principally, or incidentally to engage in prostitution, or has engaged in prostitution within 10 years of the date of application for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status. Although the INA does not define the term “prostitution,” the court has accorded deference to the State Department’s definition of prostitution as “engaging in promiscuous sexual intercourse for hire.” 22 C.F.R. § 40.24(b); Kepilino v. Gonzales, 454 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir. 2006).