IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 11/13/06 A-6 provisions, arising from any action taken or proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United States under this subchapter shall be available only in judicial review of a final order under this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9). This statutory provision “speaks to . . . the need to consolidate (or ‘zip’) petitions for review into one action in the court of appeals.” Flores-Miramontes v. INS, 212 F.3d 1133, 1139 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 482–83 (1999) (describing § 1252(b)(9) as a “general jurisdictional limitation” which “channels judicial review” of immigration actions and decisions, and acts as a “‘zipper’ clause”).

C. Timeliness

1. Petitions for Review

“The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1); see also Singh v. INS, 315 F.3d 1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003); Narayan v. INS, 105 F.3d 1335 (9th Cir. 1997) (order); IIRIRA § 309(c)(4)(C) (transitional rules).