IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 6. Single Board Member Review

Although appeals of the immigration judge’s denial of relief were previously heard by three-member BIA panels, an appeal may now be reviewed by a single member of the BIA pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5). A single BIA member is charged with the task of deciding an appeal and issuing a brief order, unless the member determines that an opinion is necessary and therefore designates the case for decision by a three-member panel under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5). See Garcia- Quintero v. Gonzales, 455 F.3d 1006, 1012–13 (9th Cir. 2006) (comparing BIA single-member and three-panel member review). A case must be decided by a three-member panel if it presents “[t]he need to establish precedent construing the meaning of laws, regulations, or procedures.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(6).

The BIA’s unpublished one-member decisions are not entitled to Chevron deference. Garcia-Quintero, 455 F.3d at 1009. However, unpublished decisions may be eligible for some deference under Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944). Id.

11/13/06 A-46 7. Streamlined Cases

One member of the BIA may summarily affirm or “streamline” an IJ’s decision, without opinion, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4) or 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(7) (formerly codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(e)(4) and 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7)). If the BIA member determines that the decision should be affirmed without opinion, the BIA shall issue an order stating “The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency determination.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4)(ii). Moreover, “[a]n order affirming without opinion . . . shall not include further explanation or reasoning.” Id.