IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] INS, 28 F.3d 83, 85 (9th Cir. 1994) (“The Board’s findings are entitled to respect; but they must nonetheless be set aside when the record before a Court of Appeals clearly precludes the Board’s decision from being justified by a fair estimate of the worth

11/13/06 A-54 of the testimony of witnesses or its informed judgment on matters within its special competence or both.”).

The permanent rules define the substantial evidence standard by stating that “the administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 8 U.S.C § 1252(b)(4)(B); see also Tawadrus v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1099, 1102 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting 8 U.S.C § 1252(b)(4)(B)). The previous jurisdictional statute provided that “findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (repealed 1996).

3. Abuse of Discretion Review

“If the agency determines that the alien is statutorily eligible for relief, but denies such relief as a matter of discretion, we review that denial for an abuse of discretion.” Manzo-Fontes v. INS, 53 F.3d 280, 282 (9th Cir. 1995).

The BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen or reconsider is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Cano-Merida v. INS, 311 F.3d 960, 964 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Movsisian v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 1095, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005) (same standard for denial of motion to remand). The discretionary decision to deny asylum to an eligible petitioner is also reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Kalubi v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1134, 1137 (9th Cir. 2004); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(D) (“the Attorney General’s discretionary judgment whether to grant relief under section 1158(a) of this title shall be conclusive unless manifestly contrary to the law and an abuse of discretion”).

The BIA abuses its discretion when it acts “arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to the law.” See Lainez-Ortiz v. INS, 96 F.3d 393, 395 (9th Cir. 1996). “The BIA abuses its discretion when it fails to comply with its own regulations.” Iturribarria v. INS, 321 F.3d 889, 895 (9th Cir. 2003).