IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Abbassi, 143 F.3d at 514. “These standards represent the outer extremes of a continuum, with the relative hardships to the parties providing the critical element in determining at what point on the continuum a stay pending review is justified.” Id.

The stay of removal remains in place until this court issues its mandate. See Mariscal-Sandoval v. Ashcroft, 370 F.3d 851, 856 (9th Cir. 2004).

2. Voluntary Departure Stays

The court lacks jurisdiction to review a denial of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . nor shall any court order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure.”); Gomez-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 393 F.3d 882, 883–84 (9th Cir. 2005); Alvarez-Santos v. INS, 332 F.3d 1245, 1255 (9th Cir. 2003); Antonio-Cruz v. INS, 147 F.3d 1129, 1130 (9th Cir. 1998); cf. Padilla-Padilla v.