IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] (i) Exception for 30 Grams or Less of Marijuana

See Medina v. Ashcroft, 393 F.3d 1063, 1065 (9th Cir. 2005) (Nevada conviction of attempting to be under the influence of THC-carboxylic acid, a controlled substance, was not a removable offense because it came within the statutory exception for possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana).

3. Illicit Trafficking in Firearms

An aggravated felony includes “illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as defined in section 921 of Title 18) or in explosive materials (as defined in section 841(c) of that title).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(C).

4. Money Laundering

An aggravated felony includes “an offense described in section 1956 of Title 18 (relating to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the funds exceeded $10,000.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(D). In order for a conviction for money laundering to constitute an aggravated felony under this section, the amount

11/13/2006 E-26 of funds laundered must be over $10,000. See Chowdhury v.