IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] See Fajardo v. INS, 300 F.3d 1018, 1020 (9th Cir. 2002) (noting for in absentia cases that the limitation applies only to removal cases under IIRIRA’s permanent rules).

B. Exceptions to the Ninety-Day/One-Motion Rule

1. In Absentia Orders

a. Exceptional Circumstances

If an applicant who is ordered deported or removed in absentia can show that she failed to appear for the hearing due to “exceptional circumstances,” the applicant has 180 days to file a motion to reopen to rescind the in absentia order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) and (b)(4)(iii)(A)(1); see also Lo v. Ashcroft, 341 F.3d 934, 936 (9th Cir. 2003).

“The term ‘exceptional circumstances’ refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of the spouse, child, or parent of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1); see also Reyes v. Ashcroft, 358 F.3d 592, 596 (9th Cir. 2004). “This court must look to the particularized facts presented in each case in determining whether the petitioner has established exceptional circumstances.” Singh v.