IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Kamalthas v. INS, 251 F.3d 1279, 1283 (9th Cir. 2001); see also Nuru v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 1207, 1224 (9th Cir. 2005); Khup v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 898, 906–07 (9th Cir. 2004).

H. Agent or Source of Torture

To qualify for relief under the Convention, the torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2002)) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted). 11/3/2006 B-91 “Acquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” Ornelas-Chavez v. Gonzales, 458 F.3d 1052, 1059 (9th cir. 2006) (mandate pending) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)). “Acquiescence” by government officials does not require actual knowledge or willful acceptance, rather awareness and willful blindness by governmental officials is sufficient.