IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Gonzales, 430 F.3d 968, 970 (9th Cir. 2005) (explaining that jurisdiction over transitional rules cases is now governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1252 rather than 8 U.S.C. § 1105(a)). Accordingly, the restoration of direct judicial review over cases involving enumerated offenses applies to both transitional rules and permanent rules cases.

4. Limitations on Jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C)

The court lacks jurisdiction over petitions for review brought by applicants convicted of enumerated offenses who do not raise a colorable question of law or constitutional question. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C); see also, e.g., Cardoso- Tlaseca v. Gonzales, 460 F.3d 1102, 1103 (9th Cir. 2006) (“While we have no jurisdiction to review any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a criminal offense, including a controlled substance offense . . . we are not barred from hearing the constitutional claims or questions of law raised in [the] petition.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Salviejo- Fernandez v. Gonzales, 455 F.3d 1063, 1065 (9th Cir. 2006); Navarro-Lopez v. Gonzales, 455 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir. 2006); Almaghzar v.