IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 3. Criminal Inadmissibility Waivers

“No court shall have jurisdiction to review a decision of the Attorney General to grant or deny a [Section 212(h)] waiver.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h).

4. Fraud Waivers

“No court shall have jurisdiction to review a decision or action of the Attorney General regarding a [Section 212(i)] waiver.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i)(2).

H. Inadmissibility on Medical Grounds

An individual may not appeal an IJ’s removal decision that is based solely on a medical certification that he or she is inadmissible under the health-related grounds in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(i). See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(3) (“No alien shall have a right to appeal from a decision of an immigration judge which is based solely on a certification described in section 1229a(c)(1)(B) of this title.”).

11/13/06 A-44 VIII. SCOPE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Scope of Review

1. Where BIA Conducts De Novo Review

“Where . . . the BIA reviews the IJ’s decision de novo, our review is limited to the BIA’s decision, except to the extent that the IJ’s opinion is expressly adopted.” Shah v.