IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] See INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 419 (1999); see also Kenyeres v. Ashcroft, 538 U.S. 1301, 1306 (2003) (holding that petitioner was not eligible for a stay of removal pending review because substantial evidence supported the IJ’s determination that petitioner committed serious financial crimes in Hungary).

5. Security and Terrorist Bar

An applicant is ineligible for withholding of removal if the Attorney General decides that there are reasonable grounds for regarding the applicant as a danger to the security of the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B). An applicant who is deportable for engaging in terrorist activity “shall be considered to be an alien for whom there are reasonable grounds for regarding as a danger to the security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(iv)).

Interpreting the prior version of the terrorist bar to withholding in Cheema v.