IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Section 1101(f)(3) provides that no person can be of good moral character if she is:

described in paragraphs (2)(D), (6)(E), and (9)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title; or subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1182(a)(2) of this title and subparagraph (C) thereof of such section (except as such paragraph relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marihuana), if the offense described therein, for which such person was convicted or of which he admits the commission, was committed during such period.

11/13/06 C-13 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(3); see also Avendano-Ramirez v. Ashcroft, 365 F.3d 813, 816 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding that petitioner could not establish good moral character because she was described in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(A) as an “alien who has been ordered removed under section 1225(b)(1) of this title . . . and who again seeks admission within 5 years of the date of such removal.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

(A) Prostitution and Commercialized Vice

Section 1182(a)(2)(D) covers prostitution and commercialized vice.

(B) Alien Smugglers

Section 1182(a)(6)(E)(i) covers “[a]ny alien who at any time knowingly has encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien to enter or to try to enter the United States in violation of law.” Moran v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Khourassany v. INS, 208 F.3d 1096, 1101 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that applicant who admitted that he paid a smuggler to bring his wife and child into the United States illegally in 1995 was statutorily ineligible for a good moral character finding for purposes of voluntary departure).

Section 1182(a)(6)(E)(ii) contains an exception to the smuggling provision in cases of family reunification, where an eligible immigrant, physically present in the United States on May 5, 1988, “encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided only the alien’s spouse, parent, son, or daughter (and no other individual) to enter the United States in violation of law” before May 5, 1988. See Moran, 395 F.3d at 1093-94.

The statute also provides for a discretionary waiver of the alien- smuggling provision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(E)(iii) (referencing discretionary waiver provision in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(11)). This waiver may be invoked for “humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(11). The family member waiver provision does not apply to a spouse who was not a spouse

11/13/06 C-14 at the time of smuggling. Moran, 395 F.3d at 1094 (holding that alien who agreed to pay smugglers to help his son and future wife cross the border in 1993 was not eligible for cancellation of removal).

(C) Certain Aliens Previously Removed

Section 1182(a)(9)(A) covers “an alien who has been ordered removed under section 1225(b)(1) of this title . . . and who again seeks admission within 5 years of the date of such removal.” Avendano-Ramirez v. Ashcroft, 365 F.3d 813, 816, 817 (9th Cir. 2004) (noting that before IIRIRA, this statutory section referred to aliens who were coming to the United States to practice polygamy) (internal quotation marks omitted).

(D) Crimes Involving Moral Turpitude

Section 1182(a)(2)(A) covers “a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime.” See Beltran-Tirado v.