IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Morales-Alegria v. Gonzales, 449 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 2006) (California conviction for forgery of a check, in violation of Cal. Penal Code § 476(a), categorically qualifies as an aggravated felony because it requires knowledge of the fictitious nature of the instrument).

19. Obstruction of Justice

The definition of aggravated felony includes “an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S).

20. Failure to Appear before a Court

The definition of aggravated felony includes “an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony for which a sentence of 2 years’ imprisonment or more may be imposed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(T).

21. Attempt or Conspiracy to Commit an Aggravated Felony

11/13/2006 E-36 The definition of aggravated felony includes “an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in this paragraph. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U); see also Li v.