IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 2. Security Grounds

Persons inadmissible or deportable under security and terrorism grounds are ineligible for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(c)(4) (referring to inadmissibility under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3) and deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)).

11/13/06 C-22 3. Persecutors

Individuals who have “ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of an individual because of the individual’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion” are ineligible for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(c)(5) (referring to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(i)).

4. Previous Grants of Relief

“An alien whose removal has previously been cancelled under this section or whose deportation was suspended under section 1254(a) of this title or who has been granted relief under section 1182(c) of this title, as such sections were in effect before September 30, 1996,” is ineligible for cancellation. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(c)(6); Maldonado-Galindo v. Gonzales, 456 F.3d 1064, 1067 (9th Cir. 2006) (holding that prior receipt of § 212(c) relief forecloses availability of § 240A cancellation of removal). This statutory scheme is not impermissibly retroactive.