IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] The youthful offender exception will apply if “the crime was committed when the alien was under 18 years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien released from any confinement to a prison or correctional institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before the date of application for a visa or other documentation and the date of application for admission to the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I).

VIII. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRIMES

In 1996, IIRIRA added a ground of deportation for a state or federal convictions for a crime of domestic violence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E). There is no such ground of inadmissibility. See Gonzalez-Gonzalez v. Ashcroft, 390 F.3d 649, 650 (9th Cir. 2004).

The statute covers “[a]ny alien who at any time after admission is convicted of a crime of domestic violence, a crime of stalking, or a crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child abandonment.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i); see also Tokatly v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 613, 619 (9th Cir. 2004). The act also covers violators of protective orders. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(ii).

A “crime of domestic violence” means: