IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] d. Accessory after the Fact

A conviction for being an accessory after the fact to the manufacture of methamphetamine is an aggravated felony. See Olivera-Garcia v. INS, 328 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir. 2003) (leaving open the question of whether a conviction solely under the federal accessory after the fact statute would be a violation of a law relating to a controlled substance).

e. Convictions and Admissions Relating to a Controlled Substance

Aliens may be deportable for drug offenses that are not aggravated felonies. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). This ground of deportability covers “[a]ny alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.”

For example, see Lara-Chacon v. Ashcroft, 345 F.3d 1148 (9th Cir. 2003) (amended opinion) (Arizona money laundering offense is not a crime relating to a controlled substance); Cruz-Aguilera v.