IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 2. Review of Motions to Reopen

“Any departure from the United States, including the deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d); cf. Wiedersperg v. INS, 896 F.2d 1179 (9th Cir. 1990) (applicant entitled to reopen his deportation proceedings following deportation where his state conviction, which was the sole ground of deportation, was vacated).

“A motion to reopen or reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d); Singh v. Gonzales, 412 F.3d 1117, 1120 (9th Cir. 2005). “[T]he scope of this regulation is clearly limited to persons who depart the U.S. after removal proceedings have already commenced against them.”