IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] 20. Failure to Appear before a Court

The definition of aggravated felony includes “an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony for which a sentence of 2 years’ imprisonment or more may be imposed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(T).

21. Attempt or Conspiracy to Commit an Aggravated Felony

11/13/2006 E-36 The definition of aggravated felony includes “an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in this paragraph. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U); see also Li v. Ashcroft, 389 F.3d 892, 896 n.8 (9th Cir. 2004).

VII. CRIMES INVOLVING MORAL TURPITUDE

Conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude is a ground of deportability. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i). Specifically, an alien “convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date of admission, and . . . for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed, is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i). Before 1996, the statute required a sentence or actual confinement for one year. See Perez v. INS, 116 F.3d 405, 408 (9th Cir. 1997).