Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “It is a promise of the Constitution that there is a realm of personal liberty which the government may not enter.” The Texas statute furthers no legitimate state interest which can justify its intrusion into the personal and private life of the individual. 93

88 DAVID F. BURRELLI & JODY FEDER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., HOMOSEXUALS AND THE U.S. MILITARY: CURRENT ISSUES, RL 30113, at 14 (2008). 89 Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 578 (2003). 90 See United States v. Marcum, 60 M.J. 198, 206–07 (C.A.A.F. 2004). 91 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2007). Unlike the Georgia statute upheld in Bowers, the Texas law specifically criminalized homosexual conduct, stating that “[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” Id. 92 Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 562. 93 Id. at 578 (citations omitted) (quoting Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 847 (1992)).

196 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 201