Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Section 7-10, Postpartum profiles, states, “convalescent leave (as prescribed by AR 600-8-10) after delivery will be for a period determined by the attending physician. This will normally be for 42 days following normal pregnancy and delivery.”117

2. Paternity Leave

Signed by President George W. Bush on 14 October 2008, section 532 of the 2009 National Defense Authorization Act amended 10 U.S.C. § 701 to provide, “Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a married member of the armed forces on active duty whose

(on file with author) [hereinafter Fandre e-mail]; E-mail from Lisa Young, United States Army Ctr. for Health Promotion & Preventive Med., to author (19 Jan. 2009, 23:09 EST) (on file with author); E-mail from Colonel Karen O’brien, TRADOC Surgeon Gen., to author (9 Feb. 2009 16:43 EST) (on file with author). 109 AR 600-8-10, supra note 14, para. 5-3. 110 Id. tbl.5-2. 111 Id. 112 Id. para. 5-7d. 113 Id. para. 5-7d(2). Author has not found any evidence of a commander giving less than six weeks convalescent leave. 114 Id. 115 Fandre e-mail, supra note 108. 116 Id. 117 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 40-501, STANDARDS OF MEDICAL FITNESS para. 7-10 (14 Dec. 2007) [hereinafter AR 40-501]. 148 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 201

wife gives birth to a child shall receive 10 days of paternity leave.”118 This law was a FY 2010119 Unified Legislative Budget120 proposal initiated by the Navy.121 In its original form, the proposal included twenty-one days of leave, which was permissive.122 The final legislation reduced the leave to ten days, but made it mandatory.123 The DoD has