Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] that the military ban on homosexual acts intruded upon no constitutionally protected right and was “rationally related” to legitimate military needs for “unit cohesion”

79 Cook v. Gates, 429 F.2d 385, 390 (2006). 80 10 U.S.C. § 654(a)(15). 81 Cook, 429 F.2d at 391. 82 478 U.S. 186 (1986), overruled by Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003). 83 Glazner, supra note 46, at 636. 84 GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (2006) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”). Id. para. (a)(1). 85 Bowers, 478 U.S. at 188. Although the statute was drafted more broadly than acts specific to same sex couples, the Court narrowed its analysis to “Hardwick’s challenge to the Georgia statute as applied to consensual homosexual sodomy.