Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 106 [d. 107 [d. 108 [d. 109 [d. at 2. 110 Vermont Natural Resources Council, Nos. 92-02 and 92-05, at 3-9. 111 [d. at 4-5. 112 [d. at 5--6. 113 [d. at 23-24. 114 [d. at 7 (citing VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10 § 1086 (1984)). 115 Vermont Natural Resources Council, Nos. 92-02 and 92-05, at 7 n.4 ("[T]he thirteen elements to be considered are: (1) quantity, kind and extent of cultivated agricultural land that may be rendered unfit for use by the project, including both the immediate and long range agricultural land use impacts; (2) scenic and recreational values; (3) fish and wildlife; (4) forests and forest programs; (5) the need for a minimum water discharge flow rate schedule to protect the natural rate of flow and water quality of the affected waters; (6) the existing uses of the water by the public for boating, fishing, swimming and other recreational uses; (7) the creation of any hazard to navigation, fishing, swimming or other public uses; (8) the need for cutting clean and removal of all timber or tree growth from all or part of the flowage area; (9) the creation of any public benefits; (10) the classification, if any, of the affected waters under ch. 47 172 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 24:159

WRB then reviewed each element in turn to decide whether the pond and the increased withdrawals would benefit the public good. u6 The WRB gave special consideration to particular enumerated ele­ ments.