Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] § 497b(b)(5). The Act also reaffirms that the Secretary has a duty to act according to the guidelines of the National Environmental Policy Act, or the Forest and Rangelands Renewable Resources Planning Act, including the duty to "involve the public in his decisionmaking and planning for the national forests." [d. § 497b(d). 45 Edelstein, supra note 41, at 34; see also Tom Knudson, Ski Resort Makes Snow-And Wins Friends, SACRAMENTO BEE, Dec. 15, 1993, at A16 (quoting Stan Hansen, vice president of a western ski resort, as saying: "Snowmaking is our life.