Welfare Reform in State and County Implementation of CalWORKs in the First Year
[…] CalWORKs was to be different. As noted in Section 2, lawmakers determined CalWORKs would devolve responsibility for planning to the counties. This meant that each county would be given substantial leeway to develop its own vision of CalWORKs and to write and implement a plan that would reflect that vision. This clear legislative intent posed a challenge to both the state and the counties to redefine their relationship and renegotiate the expectations that each held for the other. 31

The CalWORKs legislation (SEC 32, Chapter 1.3, Section 10532) required that CDSS “issue a planning allocation letter and county plan instructions to the counties within thirty days of the enactment of the CalWORKs program” (September 10, 1997). Given the limited time available and the desire to make clear to the counties that the state understood their expanded authority under CalWORKs, CDSS minimized the size and complexity of the plans they requested.