Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] Similarly, Section 115(c)(3)(B) of the Copyright Act authorizes volun- tary negotiations for determining royalty rates and terms for musical compo- sitions under the mechanical compulsory license: “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any copyright owners of nondramatic musical works and any persons entitled to obtain a statutory license . . . may negoti- ate and agree upon the terms and rates of royalty payments under this para- graph and the proportionate division of fees paid. . . .” Sound recordings and musical compositions are therefore unique under the copyright laws in that both operate under a circumventable compulsory license. Once circum- vented, the statute’s terms no longer apply to the parties in any way.