Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] Basis of Article 2’s Incorporation Strategy: A Preliminary Study, 66 U. CHI. L. REV. 710 (criticizing the use of custom in the UCC context); Jennifer E. Rothman, The Questionable Use of Custom in Intellectual Property, 93 VA. L. REV. 1899 (2007) (critiquing the influence of custom on intellectual property law). 12. 17 U.S.C. § 111(d)(1) (establishing, in the case of broadcast cable, that “a cable system whose secondary transmissions have been subject to statutory licensing. . .shall, on a semiannual basis, deposit with the Register of Copyrights . . . [a] statement of account . . . “); id. § 119(b)(1) (establishing, in the case of satellite transmissions, that “[a] satellite carrier whose secondary transmissions are subject to statutory licensing . . . shall, on a semiannual basis, deposit with the Register of Copyrights . . . [a] statement of account”). Fall 2013] Private Copyright Reform 5

114(e)(1) of the Copyright Act of 197613 (the “Copyright Act”).