Original in the Supreme Court of Ohio
[…] The Ohio Republican Party State Central Committee asserts there is no substantial constitutional question before the Court. 2 R.C. 3517.05 provides, "A county central committee shall serve until the sixth day after the date of the declaration of the results by the board of elections of the primary election in that county." This Memorandum uses the phrase "shortly after the primary election" to refer to this statutory time frame. al1aa71v1 Executive Committees for a two-year term (beginning shortly after the May 2008 primary election).