NO. 07-1509
[…] The nonpartisan definition begins the statutory trail, beginning with the statement of candidacy and nominating petition and ending with name on the nonpartisan ballot (O.R.C. 3505.04). This section states in pertinent part: "On the nonpartisan ballot shall be printed the names of all nonpartisan candidates for election to judicial office, office of member of state board of education, office of member of a board of education, . . ." 5 AEJG22'07 Hrt7.1-03 DIR For Judge Gravens, the specific language of O.R.C. §1901.07 specifically enables a candidate to seek to appear on the ballot as a nonpartisan candidate.