NO. 07-1509
[…] Fiowever, Ohio Rev.. Code Sections 1901.0'7 and 190I:31 seein to dictate a different schedule. Section 1901.07 (B) states in relevant pad as follows: If the.jurisdictioa of a municipal court extends beyond the corporate limits of'the municipal corporation in which. it is located ..., all candidates for party nomination to the office of municipal court judge shall file a declatation of candidacy and petition not later than fonr p m. of'the seventy-fifth day before the day of the primary election,. •. If no valid declaration of candidacy is filed for nonunation as a candidate of a political party for election to the office of municipal couit judge, or if the number of persons filing the declarations of can.didacy for nominations as candidates of one political party for election to the office does not exceed the number of candidates that that party is eudtled to nominate as its candidates for election to the office, no primary election shall be held fot• the putpose of nominating candidates of that party for eiection to the ,IAPl19'07 Prt12:29 DIR 1500 Weyt 8cd Street • M.};S. Fer6vson Buildint; ° Suire 120 • C,leveland, Ohio 44117 Phone 216-621-5416 • Fax 216-621-1841 Visit us at www cuyahogacounEyBop com APR--30-1995 05:43 P.03i03 Micbael Vu, Director Cuyahoga County Board ofRiections January 16, ?007 Page 2 office, and the candidates shall be issued certificates of nomination in the manner set forth in section 3513.02 of the Revised Code.... If the jurisdiction of a municipal court extends beyond the corporate limits of'the mtntioipal corporation in which it is located or if the jurisdiction of the court does not extend beyond the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in vihich it i.s located and no charter provisions apply, nonpartisan candidates for the office of municipal courtjudge shall file nominating petitions not later than four p.m. of the day before the day of' the primary election in the forni prescribed by section .3513.26. i of the Revised Code.