NO. 07-1509
[…] As is readily apparent, the word "nonpartisan" has no place in the General Election for the Rocky River Municipal Court. As can be seen in both of these statutes "nonpartisan candidate" and "nonpartisan ballot," refer to cases where there is no primary election. There is no dispute that a primary election was held for this judicial race. Ms. Gravens also fails to read R.C. §1901.07(B) in its entirety. The statutory provision also states: If the jurisdiction of a municipal court extends beyond the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located ... nonpartisan candidates for the office of municipal court judge shall filing nominating petitions not later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election in the form prescribed by section 3513.261 of the Revised Code. The petition shall conform to the requirements provided for those petitions of candidacy contained in Section 3513.257 of the Revised Code. Of course, as noted, supra, §3513.257, is the provision of the Revised Code addressing Independent Candidates. In sum, "nonpartisan" is not interchangeable with "independent." An election is either partisan or nonpartisan.