NO. 07-1509
[…] (3) The candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513 of the Revised Code, or any other reguirements established by law. (emphasis added). In short, the petition is valid absent a specific violation of Chapter 35 or any other requirements established by law. LAW and ARGUMENT A. THE NOMINATING PETITION OF MAUREEN ADLER GRAVENS IS VALID AND SUFFICIENT Significantly, the Board has previously certified the petition as valid and legally sufficient. From the beginning, O.R.C. §1901.07, titled Term of Judge - Nomination, Election govems the candidacy in question. This section states in pertinent part: "A) All municipal court judges shall be elected on the nonpartisan ballot. .. B) All candidates for municipal judge may be nominated either by nominating petition or by primary election ..." ". .. nonpartisan candidates for the office of municipal court judge shall file nominating petitions not later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary in the form prescribed by section 3513.261 of the Revised Code."