NO. 07-1509
[…] I further declare that I desire to be a candidate for election to the office of Judge in the Rocky River Municipal Court District, for the full term commencing January 1, 2008 at the general election next hereafter to be held. I hereby declare that, if elected to this office or position. I will qualify therefor. Dated this 61° day of February, 2007." Maureen Adler Gravens Signed by Maureen Adler Gravens (Print name as it should appear on ballot) (Signature of candidate) Exhibit A is attached hereto. J^t„^ka;3 }. • r' F1UG22'07 Ati11 '03 DIR In compliance with O.R.C. §1901.07, the nominating petition, containing the requisite number of signatures, was timely filed. O.R.C. § 1901.07(B) states in pertinent part: 11... nonpartisan candidates for the office of municipal court judge shall file nominating petitions not later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election in the form prescribed by section 3513.261 of the Revised Code" (emphasis added). The Board of Elections, on May 29, 2007, found the Petition to be valid and certified the candidate to the ballot. The Board has somehow mischaracterized Judge Gravens' petition.