NO. 07-1509
[…] Despite this action by the BOE, Ms. Reese, out of an abundance of caution, submitted a second letter on July 12, 2007 setting forth that she is "formally protesting" the candidacy of Ms. Gravens. II. LAW AND ARGUMENT MS. GRAVENS' PETITION IS AN UNACCEPTABLE PETITION AND SHOULD NOT BE ACCEPTED ACCORDING TO REV. CODE §3501.39(A) . In her Brief, Ms. Gravens asserts that her petition is valid and therefore the BOE cannot disqualify her candidacy. The law provides otherwise. Rev. Code §3501.39(A), the provision that deals with Unacceptable Petitions, specifically provides that: 2 (A) The secretary of state or a board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs: (1) a written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing protest procedure. (2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petitions violates any requirement established by law. (3) The candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513 of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law. The written protest was filed by Ms. Reese and a hearing has been scheduled for August 6, 2007 by the BOE. Ms. Gravens' petition is invalid as it violates the requirements established by the Sixth Circuit's decision in Morrison v.