NO. 07-1509
[…] LAW AND ARGUMENT I. O.R.C. §1901.07 SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZES NONPARTISAN CANDIDATES FOR THE OFFICE OF JUDGE, INCLUDING JUDGE OF THE ROCKY RIVER MUNICIPAL COURT DISTRICT. Ms. Reese asserts at page 1 of her Brief: ". .. Rocky River Municipal Court is a`partisan' office, therefore, a candidate must have been included in the partisan primary or filed as an independent candidate." This statement is in conflict with the language of O.R.C. §1901.07. This statute, titled Term of Office of Judge - Nomination, Election states in pertinent part the following: "A) All municipal court judges shall be elected on the nonpartisan ballot for terms of six years. B) All candidates for municipal judge may be nominated either by nominating petition or by primary election..." "If the jurisdiction of a municipal court extends beyond the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located or if the jurisdiction of the court does not extend beyond the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located and no charter provisions apply,