Case 17-474, Document 28, 06/01/2017, 2048740, Page1 of 108
[…] Plaintiffs John Copeland, Pedro Perez, and Native Leather, Inc. (“Native

Leather”) assert an as-applied constitutional challenge to the validity of New York

Penal Law §§ 265.00(5) and 265.01(1), which criminalize the possession of gravity knives (the “Gravity Knife Law” or “Gravity Knife Statute”). (See Amended

Complaint ¶¶ 59-60, ECF No. 61.) The Gravity Knife Statute defines a gravity knife as “any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.” N.Y.

Penal Law § 265.00(5). Defendants employ a functional test – referenced as the

“Wrist-Flick test” – to determine whether a knife falls within the prohibitions of the

Gravity Knife Law.