Catholic University Law Review
[…] Colorado, in addition to requiring medical personnel to report when they have reason to believe an injury resulted from domestic violence, also requires a report filing when they treat injuries that are reasonably believed to have been intentionally inflicted. COLO. REV. STAT. § 12-36-135(1). 232. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3806 (2010) (requiring reports of injuries that may have resulted from an unlawful act); D.C. CODE § 7-2601 (2008); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-1390 (2002) (requiring reports of injuries indicating a criminal offense); 20 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 2630/3.2 (West 2008 & Supp. 2010); IOWA CODE ANN. § 147.111 (West 2005) (requiring reports of injuries that appear "to have been received in connection with the commission of a criminal offense"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 112, § 12A1/2 (West 2003) (requiring reporting of rape or sexual assault, but prohibiting disclosure of the victim's identity); NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28-902 (LexisNexis 2009) (requiring reports of injuries that "appear[] to have been received in connection with the