Catholic University Law Review
[…] 272. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 631:6(11) (2007) ("A person who has rendered treatment or assistance is excepted from the reporting provisions . . . if the person seeking or receiving treatment or other assistance: (a) is 18 years of age or older, (b) has been a victim of a sexual assault offense or abuse as defined in RSA 173-B:1, and (c) objects to the release of any information to law enforcement officials. This exception shall not apply if the sexual assault or abuse victim is also being treated for a gunshot wound or other serious bodily injury."). 273. See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 58C (West 2003 & Supp. 2011); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5106 (West 1983 & Supp. 20 10). 274. Lynn D. Wardle, Marriage and Domestic Violence in the United States: New Perspectives About Legal