Catholic University Law Review
[…] STAT. ANN. § 255.40 (firearms). 235. ALASKA STAT. § 08.64.369; IND. CODE ANN. § 35-47-7-3; LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:403.4; MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 112, § 12A; MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.52; NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 629.045; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:58-8; OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2921.22; Wis. STAT. ANN. § 255.40. 236. HAw. REV. STAT. ANN. § 453-14; MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.52. 237. The Minnesota statute mandates reports for one of the broadest ranges of potential IPV and resulting injuries, with reports required for "all bullet wounds, gunshot wounds, powder bums, or any other injury arising from, or caused by the discharge of any gun, pistol, or any other firearm, which wound the health professional is called upon to treat, dress, or bandage," and "a burn injury or wound that the professional is called upon to treat, dress, or bandage, if the victim has sustained second- or third-degree burns to five percent or more of the body, the victim has sustained bums to the upper respiratory tract or sustained laryngeal edema from inhaling