PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION AND PROSECUTION GUIDELINES: A CASE STUDY IN CONTROLLING FEDERALIZATION
[…] Indeed, because the only require- ment is that the noncustodial parent and the child reside in different states, the deadbeat parent may violate the statute without ever cross- ing state lines (for example, if the child moves to another state),. s A first violation of the Act is a class B misdemeanor punishable by up to six months imprisonment and a $5,000 fine; a second viola- tion is a felony punishable by up to two years imprisonment and a $250,000 fine.229

222 See Pub. L. No. 102-521, § 2(a), 106 Stat. 3403 (1992) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 228 (Supp. IV 1998)); see also Faith Keenan, Bush Signs Pair of Anti-Crime Bills, S.F. Examiner, Oct. 26, 1992, at All, available in 1992 WL 7590071. M3 18 U.S.C. § 228(a). 224 The CSRA also applies to "an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State." Id. § 228(d)(1)(A). = Id. § 228(d)(1)(B). 226 See H.R. Rep. No. 102-771, at 6 (1992). 227 Id. (citing United States v.