DISPOSAL OF CONTAMINATED SEDIMENT FROM THE PORT OF NEW YORK
[…] In Tier III, suspended and dissolved portions of the dredged material that remain in the water column after mixing are evaluated for their toxicity. Test organisms are exposed to elutriate dilutions of dissolved and suspended materials and effects on some subset of 22 appropriate species are noted.21 Direct determinations depend upon toxicity testing utilizing regionally "appropriate" organisms.

21 EPA, 1991, 11-4.

17 Appropriate sensitive marine organisms and appropriate sensitive benthic marine organisms are defined in Sections 227.27 (c) and 227.27 (d), respectively. Appropriate sensitive marine organisms used for testing in suspended particulate toxicity testing are defined as “at least one species each representative of phytoplankton or zooplankton, crustacean or mollusk, and fish species chosen from among the most sensitive species documented in the scientific literature or accepted by EPA as being reliable test organisms to determine the anticipated impact of the wastes on the ecosystem at the disposal site.”22 This subsection of the regulations also defines bioassay procedure. Except on plankton, bioassays must run for a minimum of 96 hours under temperature, salinity and dissolved oxygen conditions representing the extremes of environmental stress at the disposal site.