DISPOSAL OF CONTAMINATED SEDIMENT FROM THE PORT OF NEW YORK
[…] Aside from more stringent testing guidance affecting disposal, a series of lawsuits challenging ocean disposal at the Mud Dump Site were initiated during the 1990’s. Clean

Ocean Action, an advocacy group, along with a coalition of other groups, filed a lawsuit on June

7, 1993, making several claims against a permit granted by the Corps to dump at the MDS.

Ultimately, the plaintiffs only prevailed on one claim; it was ruled that MPRSA was indeed violated.45 MPRSA states that ocean dumping of known or suspected carcinogens, etc. shall not be approved unless it falls under the exception of 40 CFR 227.6 (a) (5), which states that either it must be an emergency situation or that the contaminants within the sediment can be classified as

“trace contaminants.” Trace contaminants are defined as levels “present in materials otherwise acceptable for ocean dumping in such forms and amounts in liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases that the dumping of the materials will not cause significant undesirable effects,

44 Van Houten, 1998. 45 U.S District Court for the District of New Jersey, Civil No. 93-2402, June 7, 1993.

33 including the possibility of danger associated with their bioaccumulation in marine organisms.”46

The potential for significant undesirable effects “shall be determined by application of results of bioassays on liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases of wastes according to procedures acceptable to EPA, and for dredged material, acceptable to EPA and the Corps of Engineers.”47