NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] Context brings it down to the concrete. Thus, when the city was engulfed by the fiscal crisis, it was obviously harder for

10. See Frederick A. O. Schwarz, Jr., The Constitution Outside the Courts, The Forty-Fourth Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture, Address Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York (Dec. 5, 1991), in 47 Rec. Ass’n B. City N.Y. 9 (1992) (Schwarz Writings and Speeches, at Tab 66). 11. The Constitution requires the president to “preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 7. All other federal officials swear to “support and defend” the Constitution and to “bear true faith and allegiance to the same.” 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2006). New York State and City public officers are required to “solemnly swear (or affirm) that [they] will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of New York.” N.Y. Const. art. XIII, § 1; see also N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 10 (McKinney 2008). And, so must state employees. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 62 (McKinney 2008).

381 LAWYERS FOR GOVERNMENT government, including the Law Department, to grapple with other needs of society.