Opinion No. 09-86, Crediting Credit Card Payments Under
[…] The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System administers the Fair Credit Billing Act. Board regulations interpreting this statute provide: (ii) State law requirements are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 4 (Credit billing) of the Act (other than section 161 or 162) and the implementing provisions of this regulation and are preempted if the creditor cannot comply with State law without violating Federal law. (iii) A State may request the Board to determine whether its law is inconsistent with chapter 4 of the Act and its implementing provisions. 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(2)(ii) and (iii). Section 161 applies to correction of billing errors, and section 162 applies to regulation of credit reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1666c provides: Payments received from an obligor under an open end consumer credit plan by the creditor shall be posted promptly to the obligor’s account as specified in regulations of the Board. Such regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the obligor’s payment in readily identifiable form in the amount, manner, location, and time indicated by the creditor to avoid the imposition thereof. This statute appears to be section 164 of the public law enacting the act. Board rules provide: (a) General rule.