Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] 16. The existence of a corporate person necessarily involves the recognition of the three following principles: (1) the corporation is a person distinct from its members; (2) the property of the corporation is distinct from the property of its members; and (3) the property of its members cannot be taken in execution for the debt of the corporation and vice versa. See 3 WILLIAM S. HOLDSWORTH, A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LAW 482 (1942). 17. See, e.g., REVISED MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 6.22(b) (2008) ("Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation .... ).