Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 199. CAAAV has had to translate both live communications between the lawyers and their clients and written correspondence. Id. Hyun stated, "[T]hat's the part of the work we don't enjoy doing because we feel like we are receptionists for the law- yers." Id. 200. N.Y. CotjNrY LAw § 722 (McKinney 2000) ("The governing body of each county and the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing counsel to persons [before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court] charged with a crime or who are enti- tled to counsel ... who are financially unable to obtain counsel."). 201. According to Hyun, "They would just advise people to go plead this or that and their whole attitude was just 'listen to me because I am the lawyer' ..... Some- times the lawyers will not even bother to call for translators because then you have to wait around for a long time."