Chapter 209
[…] B. In 1996, in response to military base closures and realignments and the loss of jobs at defense contractor facilities around the state, the Governor and the State Legislature amended the Empire Zone statute to allow for the designation of a new round of Empire Zones. Specifically, General Municipal Law § 960, Subdivision (b)(v), was amended to allow for the designation of not more than seven Empire Zones, "each which shall contain a defense or military base or facility which has been designated for closure or realignment or a site currently or formerly owned or operated by either the (1) United States military or (2) a defense contractor whose employment in New York State was adversely affected by a reduction in military spending." C. This article is required to permit the Town of Riverhead, in cooperation with the County of Suffolk, to prepare and submit to the New York State Commissioner of Economic Development an application for redesignation of the Town of Riverhead as an Empire Zone and to permit the execution of any