TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] If the reason for counsel's omission does not appear on the record (as this one does not), courts "may therefore reject defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel out of hand." (People v. Haskett (1990) 52 Cal.3d 210, 249.) Such inquiries are best addressed in habeas corpus proceedings. (People v. Mendoza Tello, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 267; People v. Pope (1 979) 23 Cal.3d 41 2,426.) "[Ulnless counsel was asked

17. Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." for an explanation and failed to provide one, or unless there simply could be no satisfactory explanation, these cases are affirmed on appeal. [Citation.]" (Pope, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 426, fn. omitted.)