ATTACHMENT A: FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS COMPREHENSIVE UPDATE TO THE PIERCE COUNTY SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM
[…] Late in the SMP adoption process the county adopted 18S.30.040 C.1.d which explicitly prohibits all dredge disposal within the Nisqually Reach Aquatic Reserve. The prohibition on all dredge disposal within the Nisqually Reserve would prevent the continued use of the southernmost of eight regional open-water disposal sites established under the state’s DMMP.

Through statute, the Legislature in 1987 declared dredge disposal sites on aquatic lands to be of statewide interest. Per legislative findings set forth in RCW 79.105.500, aquatic land dredge material disposal sites are “essential to the commerce and well-being of the citizens of the state of Washington” and “management and environmental monitoring are essential to protect the environmental quality and to assure appropriate use of state-owned aquatic lands.”

18 Attachment A Findings and Conclusions: Pierce County SMP – Ordinance No. 2013-45s4 May 7, 2018