ATTACHMENT A: FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS COMPREHENSIVE UPDATE TO THE PIERCE COUNTY SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM
[…] 9 Attachment A Findings and Conclusions: Pierce County SMP – Ordinance No. 2013-45s4 May 7, 2018

Finding: Ecology finds that, subject to required changes in Attachment B, the County has established a system of use regulations consistent with WAC 173-26-241 along with related environment designation provisions that accommodate preferred and priority uses, protect property rights while implementing the policies of the SMA, reduce use conflicts, and assure no net loss of shoreline ecological functions.

Shorelines of Statewide Significance (WAC 173-26-251) RCW 90.58.020 specifically calls out Shorelines of Statewide Significance (SSWS) for special consideration, declaring that “the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management” of these shorelines. In Pierce County, the following are designated as SSWS (18S.20.020):

Marine: • Nisqually Delta, from the Thurston/Pierce County border to Tatsolo Point; • All marine waters lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide.

Lakes: • Alder Lake; • American Lake; • Lake Tapps