LEAKER TRAITOR SPY: LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] In criminal law, “willful” intent simply requires that the defendant act with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful; this requirement is met in most leak cases. Another portion of the statute, however, requires that the defendant had “reason to believe [the

salon.com/2000/11/02/security_3, archived at http://perma.cc/X36T-HKD9. 404 See, e.g., Letter from John Ashcroft to J. Dennis Hastert, supra note 402, at 3. 405 See United States v. Morison, 844 F.2d 1057, 1063-64 (4th Cir. 1988). 406 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2012). 407 Id. § 794(b). 408 Id. 409 Id. § 794(a)-(b) (providing that violations under either of these sections “shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life”). 410 See, e.g., Morison, 844 F.2d at 1064-70 (concluding that § 793(d) applies to disclosures to the press). Morison relied on the classification system in its holding that this requirement was not unconstitutionally vague. Id. at 1075.