LEAKER TRAITOR SPY: LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Indeed, government officials testifying before Congress have repeatedly said that the problem with prosecuting leakers does not lie in a lack of criminal statutes penalizing the disclosure of national security information.404 Although the name of the Espionage Act might suggest that it is limited to spies, the plain language of the statute and its legislative history reveal that it is not so limited.405 Classic espionage is covered in 18 U.S.C. § 794(a)-(b). Section 794(a) prohibits the transmission of documents or information relating to the national defense to “any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any representative . . . thereof,” provided that the defendant acted “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.”406 Section 794(b), applicable only in times of war and to a limited set of disclosures, also covers what is typically regarded as espionage, though direct contact with a foreign entity or its agent is not required.407 It applies to anyone who, “with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information” regarding military operations or defenses.408 Violators of § 794(a) and (b) can be sentenced to life in prison or even death.409 The government has not indicted any leakers under § 794. Leakers are commonly charged under § 793(d) of the Espionage Act, which applies to those with authorized