LEAKER TRAITOR SPY: LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Treason, N.Y. TIMES, June 11, 2013, at A26 (observing that both Republican House Speaker John Boehner and Democratic Senator Diane Feinstein have accused Edward Snowden of treason); Adam Liptak, In Rulings, Spy vs. Leaker, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 3, 2013, at A1 (writing that President Richard Nixon called the publication of the Pentagon Papers “treasonable”); Chris Mondics, Santorum Says NSA Leakers Committed Treason, PHILA. INQUIRER, Aug. 12, 2006, at A9. 305 United States v. Greathouse, 26 F. Cas. 18, 21 (C.C.N.D. Cal. 1863) (No. 15,254). 306 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. Although the Constitution defines the crime of treason, Congress determines the applicable punishment. See 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2012) (“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”). 307 See 18 U.S.C. § 2381. 308 See Greathouse, 26 F. Cas. at 22; Captain Jabez W. Loane, IV, Treason and Aiding the Enemy, 30 MIL. L. REV. 43, 58 (1965). 309 Loane, IV, supra note 308, at 58. 310 See Eric Litchblau, American in Qaeda Tapes Accused of Treason, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 12, 2006, at A22