LEAKER TRAITOR SPY: LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Another common criticism of the current whistleblower protection statutes is that they do not protect covered employees from security clearance-related retaliation.282 Despite the seemingly expansive statutory language regarding what qualifies as a personnel action, courts have held that an agency’s decision to revoke or suspend security clearance is not reviewable.283 Thus, the

274 See generally Newcomb, supra note 271. 275 50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(G)(i). 276 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(A). 277 Id. (“An employee of the Agency, or of a contractor to the Agency, who intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern may report such complaint or information to the Inspector General.”). 278 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(B). 279 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(D) (explaining that an employee may report to intelligence committees if the Inspector General does not find the disclosure credible, the employee gives written notice to Inspector General, and obtains instructions from Director on how to contact