PsychRights ® Law Project for Psychiatric Rights, Inc.
[…] Page 8

close to having the knowledge to even begin to attempt to rebut the scientific evidence presented in the Whitaker and Jackson affidavits,26 but I suspect that will not always be the case in New York. If a real rebuttal is attempted that will present an even better opportunity to debunk the common wisdom about the drugs.

B. Least Restrictive Alternative

MHL §9.60(j)(2) does not allow issuance of a Community Drugging Order unless, "the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate and feasible less restrictive alternative . . . ."27 The attached Whitaker and Jackson affidavits present the scientific evidence regarding far more effective, and entirely feasible, less restrictive alternatives. I know there are some such programs in New York and PsychRights will try to identify them.