PsychRights ® Law Project for Psychiatric Rights, Inc.
[…] In terms of the unlikely to voluntarily participate criteria of MHL §9.60(c)(5), it seems possible to turn the proceedings around by demanding that the court order the provision of services the respondent feels are necessary and desirable. This is also related to the "least restrictive alternative" requirement discussed below.

19 James Gottstein, 25 Alaska L.Rev. 51, 90 (2008).

Page 7

(3) Serious Harm Likely if Community Drugging Order Not Granted

MHL §9.60(c)(6) requires that "in view of his or her treatment history and current behavior, [the respondent] is in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." There are two places to resist such a finding that immediately come to mind.