TESTIMONY OF PROFESSOR PETER SWIRE
[…] e. The NSA Purges Previously-Acquired Upstream Data

[104] At the same time it approved the NSA’s changes to Upstream, the FISC ordered the NSA to explain what it intended to do with MCTs the Upstream program had previously collected. The FISC indicated that it intended to evaluate whether use of earlier-collected MCTs would violate 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(2), which makes it a crime to “disclose[] or use[] information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through” unauthorized means of surveillance.179 In response to the FISC’s questions, the NSA voluntarily deleted all data Upstream had collected prior to October 31, 2011.180

4. Conclusion: the FISC Imposes Significant Penalties on Noncompliance