Laura King Western Environmental Law Center 103 Reeder’s Alley Helena, Montana 59601 (406) 204-4852 (tel.) [email protected]
[…] This is because “land management is not a private business; [the BLM’s] ultimate accountability is to the public.” Charles F. Wilkinson, The Public

Trust Doctrine in Public Land Law, 14 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 269, 304 (1980). Specifically, the BLM’s management of the lands in trust for the public is governed by the Federal Land Policy and

Management Act (FLPMA). 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1784. FLPMA requires BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). This protective mandate applies to BLM leasing decisions, see 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (requiring the BLM to ensure “that all operations be conducted in a manner which protects other natural resources and the environmental quality”), and should be considered in light of the BLM’s overarching mandate to employ “principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a).

Achieving “multiple use and sustained yield” means looking ahead to consider the needs of future generations.