Laura King Western Environmental Law Center 103 Reeder’s Alley Helena, Montana 59601 (406) 204-4852 (tel.) [email protected]
[…] Management Act (FLPMA). 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1784. FLPMA requires BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). This protective mandate applies to BLM leasing decisions, see 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (requiring the BLM to ensure “that all operations be conducted in a manner which protects other natural resources and the environmental quality”), and should be considered in light of the BLM’s overarching mandate to employ “principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a).

Achieving “multiple use and sustained yield” means looking ahead to consider the needs of future generations. See 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (“multiple use” means “a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations”) (emphasis added); Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004) (maintaining sustained yield requires “control [of] depleting uses over time, so as to ensure a high level of valuable uses in the future”) (emphasis added).