Laura King Western Environmental Law Center 103 Reeder’s Alley Helena, Montana 59601 (406) 204-4852 (tel.) [email protected]
[…] This longstanding practice is supported by law. Nothing in Section 4 of BLM’s Lease Form 3100-11—the standard lease that the Williamses signed—nor the Mineral Leasing Act requires a demonstration of an ability or intent to develop as a condition of lease issuance. Section 4 provides: “Diligence, rate of development, unitization, and drainage—Lessee must exercise reasonable diligence in developing and producing, and must prevent unnecessary damage to, loss of, or waste of leased resources.” Parallel

“diligence” language is contained in the Mineral Leasing Act at 30 U.S.C. § 187: “Each lease shall contain provisions for the purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill, and care in the operation of said property . . . .”

The provisions provide only that “diligence” be a requirement of the lease. Nowhere in the plain language of these provisions is there a requirement that the lessee prospectively demonstrate as a condition of lease issuance that it will exercise diligence.