CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…]  Another logical question is how could a diagnosis be admissible if it derived in large part from the patient’s conversations with the therapist? In most instances, the diagnosis would not be possible without the patient describing symptoms to the therapist. Obviously, there are other data upon which a diagnosis can be based, such as observable behavior (patient actions and verbalizations reported by ward staff or by family members) that would be admissible. However, using G.L. c. 233 § 20B, in Diane the Court defined ‘Communications' as including “conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis (emphasis added) or treatment before, during or after institutionalization, regardless of the patient's

Critical Cases in Appellate Law for GALs 94 awareness of such conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences, and any records, memoranda or notes of the foregoing.” (Diane, at 200). Thus, diagnosis seemed to this writer inextricably related to the patient’s communications, but in this case (Saul), the diagnosis was admissible, while the communications were not.