CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] The trial on these issues occurred over three days in October-November, 1998 (over a year since the custody change) and the judgment issued in January, 1999. In the judgment, the trial judge affirmed physical custody to Father in Northboro.

Critical Cases in Appellate Law for GALs 39 The appellate decision noted that the primary legal issue was one of modification of a previous judgment, not a removal one.32 The Court said that this standard must be based on a “material change in circumstances,” meaning new events or changes other than the move itself. This was based on G. L. c. 208, § 28 (“the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children”). The custody claim must be considered in light of established principles governing custody determinations.