CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] Keywords: Evidence, Communication between patient and psychiatrist.

Background: The Superior Court had ordered Lamb committed for up to 60 days to the Bridgewater treatment center for sexually dangerous persons to be examined and diagnosed. He was subsequently committed. At the commitment hearing, the judge heard testimony from the examining psychiatrist. Lamb invoked the testimonial privilege, which the judge denied and then heard the testimony. The section in the general laws is inserted below for its definitions of patient, psychotherapist, and communications.

Section 20B, inserted by St. 1968, c. 418. “The following words as used in this section shall have the following meanings: --

“'Patient', a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist;

“'Psychotherapist', a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry; and