CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] These included surrender of his passport and notice to the embassy of his native country, and the posting of a bond. Mother appealed that aspect of the judgment. She claimed that, until he had at least completed a batterer’s treatment program, Father would be unsafe with the children because of his demonstrated abuse. She further claimed the judge did not make sufficient findings in the light of the abuse (in light of Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590 (1996)) to support his order of unsupervised visitation. The Court agreed and remanded for further findings.

The Court noted that G. L. c. 208, § 31A, requires the Probate and Family Court judge to “consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child” when issuing any temporary or permanent custody order (footnote 2 stated that identical language can be found as well in G. L. c. 209, § 38, and G. L. c. 209C, § 10).