CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] She noted that Father had always respected mother’s role in Zia’s life, whereas just the opposite was the case with mother. That, and mother’s poor parenting decisions were the basis for the custody award.

Mother argued that the judge failed to afford “proper weight” to her role as primary caretaker, but the Court rejected that idea, stating that the quality of the care was an important qualifier to any direction established by the legislature as in G. L. c. 209C, § 10(a), as amended through St. 1998, c. 179, § 6, and where it established a judicial presumption, it clearly so stated. See, e.g., G. L. c. 208, § 31A, & G. L. c. 209C, § 10(e) (a judge's “finding by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in sole custody, shared legal custody, or shared physical custody with the abusive parent”). In the 209C, § 10(a) statute, the Court stated the Legislature was not as specific.