CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] During the trial, evidence from her psychiatric records was introduced. She objected, first, on the basis that she had not waived her privilege and, second because her diagnosis had been introduced into evidence from the records. She said the therapist had required communications on her part in order to determine the diagnosis, and therefore the diagnosis should have been excluded. In the discussion, the Court noted that “communications” between patient and therapist had to be made “relative to the diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental or emotional condition,” citing G.L. c.233 §20B. The statute defined the various terms, such as “patient” and “communications,” and noted that the legislative intent was to protect such information for the purpose of effective treatment. It states that a “patient” is a “person who during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist,” as applicable to marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of such therapy, but does not necessarily involve institutionalization.