CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] In child protection cases, the (juvenile) trial court makes extensive efforts at family rehabilitation and reunification, before proceeding to terminating a parent’s rights.70

A third pattern I noticed was that the law takes different approaches to parents, depending upon whether they had been married or not, or whether they lived together. This arose in the grandparents’ rights case of Blixt v. Blixt, 437 Mass.649 (2002), p. 99 this volume, and was most apparent with respect to the issue of shared legal custody, especially at the outset of a dispute. M.G.L. c. 208 §31 states that married parents shall have temporary shared legal custody “absent emergency conditions, abuse or neglect,” or unless (for other reasons) the court determines that “shared custody would not be in the best interest of the child,” and makes written findings to that effect. The statute, however, does not create a legal presumption of temporary shared physical custody.