CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] The SJC held that the trial judge was in error in denying examination of the GAL/investigator, especially since the judge relied on the report. The SJC said, “We believe that, consistent with the principle of fundamental fairness, cross-examination should have been permitted.” (Gilmore, at 601).

The decision cited G.L. c. 215 §56A, which allows a judge to appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate and report, noting, “…such report shall be open to inspection to all the parties in such proceedings or their attorneys.” (Gilmore, at 601). The SJC noted that previous cases provided a foundation for a judge to use the services of a GAL, but no case or Ch. 215 §56A addressed whether the GAL must be available for cross-examination.