CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] At the time of oral argument, the children had been attending different schools in the same town and Mary was refusing to spend overnight with her mother. Father argued that the children should be together, that the judge gave too much weight to the children’s preference, and that, since Mary has refused to stay overnight with Mother, “the only practical way of keeping the twins together” would be for him to have physical custody of both girls.

This was a modification of a judgment and the relevant statute was: “General Laws c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 1993, c. 460, enables a Probate Court judge, upon finding that “a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred” to modify an earlier divorce judgment concerning the custody of minor children, where the

Critical Cases in Appellate Law for GALs 19 modification “is necessary in the best interests of the children.” See Hartog v. Hartog, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 124, 128 (1989), & cases cited.