CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] Those are different measures of how one comes to depend on a conclusion,78 but they reflect the large distinction between the relative precision of social science and the relative imprecision of family law.79 To further muddy the conceptual waters, I would suggest that, in Massachusetts, “best interest” is a legal, psychological, social, and moral construct, since the Massachusetts statute, G.L. c. 208 §31 states that, when taking into account the happiness and welfare of the child (another term for “best interest”), the court “shall consider whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affect his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” (emphasis added).80

In coming to this conclusion, I was surprised to find that it relates to an old argument that has often occurred between practicing forensic professionals who have a scholarly inclination (and write about their ideas) and practitioners who do not.