CRITCAL CASES IN MASSACHUSETTS FAMILY LAW FOR E&F GUARDIANS AD LITEM:
[…] Hugo is distinguished from Custody of Kali because Hugo is a state intervention case, in which neither the foster parents nor the out-of-state family members had the status or standing of a biological parent.

Kali clearly indicates that the legal treatment of unmarried parents in custody determinations is different to that of married parents in divorce contests over custody. G.L. c. 208 § 31 designates “the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal…,” while in G.L. c. 209C § 10 (a), (children born out of wedlock), it states that the court shall “to the extent possible, preserve the relationship between the child and the primary caretaker parent…” and “consider where and with who the child has resided for the past six months immediately