31n tYje 6uprerrYe Court of ®Yjio
[…] b. The canon of constitutional avoidance compels this interpretation.

The canon of constitutional avoidance confirms that the plain text of R.C. 127.17 must be interpreted as it is written. Under that canon, "`[w]here reasonably possible, a statute should be given a construction which will avoid rather than a construction which will raise serious questions as to its constitutionality."' Brookbank v. Gray, 74 Ohio St. 3d 279, 287 (1996)

(citation omitted); see R.C. 1.47(A) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ...[c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.").

This canon is triggered here. If this Court interpreted "prevailing appropriation acts" to mean the enrolled bill that ignores the Governor's vetoes rather than the enacted law that takes the vetoes into account, it would render R.C. 127.17 unconstitutional. PUCO, 130 Ohio St. at