Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] The federal court found it to be an impermissible state scheme to usurp federal authority over immigration mat- ters. See League of United Latin American Citizens v. Wilson, No. 94-7569MRP, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3372, at *1 (D.C. Cal. Mar. 13, 1998). 128 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(y) (West Supp. 1997) (providing that "no monthly benefit ... shall be payable to any alien in the United States for any month during which such alien is not lawfully present in the United States"). 129 See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1624(a) (West Supp. 1998) (authorizing states to "prohibit or otherwise limit or restrict the eligibility of aliens ... for programs of general cash public assistance furnished under the law of the State"). 130 Proposition 187 supporter Governor Pete Wilson proposed a large scale guest- worker program for Mexican agricultural laborers in California when the Proposi- tion was enacted.