American I Bankers sifma· Association Invested in America Building Success. Together.
[…] We ask that the Agencies engage with the Specified FBOs so that the firms may understand the Agencies' (i) residual concerns about the resolvability of the firms' U.S. operations and (ii) concerns about relying on the home country strategy. The Proposed Guidance reflects a continued emphasis on a separate U.S. strategy instead of supporting a global SPOE strategy for FBOs, in which any U.S. strategy is part of the bigger picture. The United States has "branded its cattle," but contrary to Vice Chair Quarles' vision, the Proposed Guidance is not "create[ing]

29 Cf. 12 USC § 5365 (requiring that, in applying standards to foreign-based BHCs, the Board shall "(1) give due regard to the principle of national treatment and equaltty of competitive opportunity; and (2) take into account the extent to which the .. . foreign-based bank holding company is subject on a consolidated basis to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the Untted States."). 30 We would also note that, the Agencies' pursuit of an extraterritorial approach sets a precedent for non-U .S. regulators to demand similar requirements of U.S. GSIBs; this would conflict with the natural jurisdiction of the Agencies.