LAWS AND POLICIES OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
[…] Neither the chief clerks nor members of their staffs may use any of their office time or the property or facilities of the legislature for partisan political activity.

C. Reporting.--The chief clerks are responsible to the legislative council for their activities and the activities of their staffs during the interim between legislative sessions. The chief clerks shall report to the legislative council not less than once each calendar quarter.

D. Constituent Services.--Consistent with Subsection D of Section 2-14-3 NMSA 1978, the house and senate chief clerks' offices shall assist legislators in responding to "routine legislative requests for constituents regarding the availability of and access to existing programs and services of state government", subject to the following guidelines:

(1) assistance shall be provided without regard to the legislator's political affiliation or seniority;

(2) assistance shall be provided only upon request from a legislator;