Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Eastern Air Lines, Inc., 703 F. Supp. 962 (D.D.C.), rev'd, 863 F.2d 891 (D.C. Cir. 1988). 54 See Hearings, supra note 25, at 12-13. "The minor disputes are technical dis- putes," as opposed to major disputes which concern "fundamental economic dif- ferences . . .and where serious differences are likely to develop." Id. 5 45 U.S.C. § 153(1). The Board consists of "thirty-four members, seventeen of whom shall be selected by the carriers and seventeen by such labor organiza- tions of the employees, national in scope, as have been or may be organized in accordance with the provisions of sections 151a and 152 of this title." Id. § 152(1)(a). 56 45 U.S.C. § 153(2). 57 Id. § 183. "The parties or either party to a dispute between an employee or a group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air may invoke the services of the National Mediation Board ...... Id. 950 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [55 has been left to adjustment boards created by collective agreements at the individual carrier level. The RLA does not provide the same extensive status quo requirements for minor disputes as it does for major disputes.