Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Rep. (BNA) No. 195, at A-9 (Oct. 7, 1988). 47 45 U.S.C. § 155(1). 48 Id. 49 If, however, the NMB finds that the dispute "threaten[s] substantially to in- terrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation service" it is required to notify the President. 45 U.S.C. § 160. The President "may .. .in his discretion, create a board to investigate and report respecting such dispute." Id. From the date such an emergency board is created until 30 days after it has submitted its report to the President, the parties are precluded from making uni- 948 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [55 Only after these procedures have been exhausted may a strike begin.