Brooklyn Law Review
[…] A. Statutes and Cases Governing the Disposition of Human Remains

Both New York State statutes and New York City municipal ordinances govern the authority and responsibilities of OCME.74 As one court has noted, “the statutory powers and discretionary authority of [OCME] are extensive.”75 Pursuant to the New York City Charter, Chapter 12, section 557 (Section 557), OCME is empowered to “provide forensic and related testing and analysis . . . in furtherance of investigations concerning persons both alive and deceased . . . .”76 Moreover, subdivision 557(f) grants OCME the authority to “perform the functions of the city mortuary . . . including the removal, transportation and disposal of unclaimed or unidentified human remains . . . .”77 Thus, OCME ostensibly holds the legal right to determine the final disposition of the WTC unidentified remains.