Brooklyn Law Review
[…] The responses have varied: “Some families retrieve[d] new remains right away, conducting small ceremonies and reopening graves to bury them. Some [have] wait[ed] for years, and are still waiting, in order to collect them all at once. Families of about 150 victims have asked not to be notified at all.”124 Unless relatives inform OCME that they do not wish to be notified temporarily or permanently, they “will continue to receive calls for as long as [OCME], aided by advancing technology, makes identifications.”125 Two years after Hirsch was decided, the New York City Council amended Section 557,126 subdivision (f),127 thus granting OCME the authority to “perform the functions of the city mortuary . . . including the removal, transportation and disposal of unclaimed or unidentified human remains . . . .”128 The legislative record reveals that the amendments were viewed as mere housekeeping measures updating the New York City Charter to reflect responsibilities that OCME had

121 Id.