Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 242 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 78:1 devolving to any surviving children, parents, and siblings.81 PHL section 4201 further provides that the “person in control of disposition . . . shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent lawful and practicable . . . in a manner appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs and wishes of the decedent . . . .”82 Should a dispute arise over the remains’ disposition, the statute dictates that it “shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction” pursuant to an Article Four proceeding under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules.83 A New York appellate court