72. Alternatively, venue is proper in this Court under Tex. Civ. Prac. &

Rem. Code 15.002(3), which provides that suit shall be brought “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person . . .”

BASF manufactures its dicamba-based herbicide Engenia at its pesticide plant in

Jefferson County, which is located at 4385 West Port Arthur Road, Beaumont, Texas.

73. Venue is also proper with respect to Bayer and Monsanto pursuant to

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.005, which states: “In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.” Because venue lies as to Defendant BASF in

Jefferson County, Texas, venue lies as to Bayer and Monsanto here as well.