DOCIONEN? INSURE-
[…] Under the Federal Communications Act in it.% present form the Federal Communications Commission, succes- sor to the earlier Comniission, is empowered to grant licenses, for not' more than three years but renewable, to applicants for broadcasting facilities on the basis that such grant will serve the "public interest, convenience, or necessity." Section 3(h) expressly provides that li- censees shall not become "common carriers." There are specific prohi- bitions against obscenity, profanity and lotteries. Section 315 makes provision kir "equal time" for political candidates and, as amended in 1959, requires broadcasters to "operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views 139

oo issues of publicimportance." Section 326 declares thatthe Federal Communications Commission hasno "power of censorship," nor power to interfere with "the right of freespeech." These provisionsarc the only ones that deal directlywith programs or access."