THE IMPACTS OF THE STATE AND FEDERAL WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS ACTS
[…] The Bureau of

Land Management or the U.S. Forest Service possessed 80 of the 111 designated miles on the mainstem Trinity. The remaining 31 miles were held by private ownership (17) or fell within the

Hoopa Reservation (14). Of the miles designated on the North Fork (14), South Fork (55), and

New River (20), all but one mile were held by the Forest Service.205

S.B 107 directed the Resources Agency to determine which classification (“wild,”

“scenic,” or “recreational”) best fit the river segments designated by section 5093.53, prepare a

203 Section 5093.50 stated “It is the purpose of this chapter to create a California Wild and Scenic Rivers System to be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” See Section 5093.50 of the California Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, California Public Resources Code, Division 5, Ch. 1.4 (added by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1259).