Northeastern University LAW JOURNAL
[…] In the extradition context, 18 C.F.R. §§ 3184-3186 allows the Secretary of State to decide, after a preliminary finding by a judicial officer that an individual is extraditable, whether or not to extradite that individual. "e regulations do not specifically provide that the Secretary may, upon a claim of imminent torture raised by the extraditee, seek diplomatic assurances. However, it is possible that the Secretary might nevertheless do so pursuant to 22 C.F.R. § 95.2(b), which allows the Secretary to determine “whether a person facing extradition from the U.S. ‘is more likely than not’ to be tortured in the State requesting extradition.” "e Department of State has devised a set of guidelines Challenging the Practice of Transfer to Torture in U.S. Courts 195