City of Rochester Appendix F Selected Studies, Reports and Relevant Policies from WilmerHale
[…] "(2)...'excessive force' means physical force which exceeds the degree of force permitted pursuant to 18-1-707 (Use of force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape). The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest. " c. The law requires that an officer who witnesses another officer using excessive force must report it to a supervisor. C.R.S. §18-8-802 states in part: "(1)(a) A peace officer who... witnesses another peace officer... use physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to 18-1-707 [Use of force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape] must report such use of force to such officer's immediate supervisor. "(1)(c) Any peace officer who fails to report such use of force in the manner prescribed commits a class 1 misdemeanor... " (3) CASE LAW a. Colorado law does not require an officer to retreat from an attack rather than resorting to physical force.