City of Rochester Appendix F Selected Studies, Reports and Relevant Policies from WilmerHale
[…] Baltimore Police Department Consent Decree (“BPD will ensure that officers. . . [r]ecognize and act upon the duty to intervene to stop any officers from using excessive force.” e. Baltimore Police Department: Duty to Intervene Draft Policy (“Duty to Intervene” draft policy dated December 4, 2020) f. Active Bystandership for Law Enforcement (ABLE) Project (providing cost information on ABLE project) g. ABLE Project Fact Sheet (providing information about the agencies that have signed up for ABLE training)

3

4. Prohibited Uses of Force a. The Eric Garner Anti-Chokehold Act (N.Y. Penal Law § 121.13) (“A person is guilty of strangulation in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such other person. Strangulation in the first degree is a class C felony.”) b.