City of Rochester Appendix F Selected Studies, Reports and Relevant Policies from WilmerHale
[…] The level of force applied must reflect the totality of circumstances surrounding the immediate situation. The officer need only select a level of force that is necessary and within the range of “objectively reasonable” options. Officers must rely on training, experience and assessment of the situation to decide an appropriate level of force to be applied. Reasonable and sound judgment will dictate the force option to be employed. Colorado ] law mandates, and holds an officer accountable to do so, in C.R.S. §18-8-803: which states in part: "(1)...a peace officer who uses excessive force in pursuance of such officer's law enforcement duties shall be subject to the criminal laws of this state to the same degree as any other citizen.” "(2)...'excessive force' means physical force which exceeds the degree of force permitted pursuant to 18-1-707 (Use of force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape). The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest. " c. The law requires that an officer who witnesses another officer using excessive force must report it to a supervisor.